Jekerkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Hertogsmolen aan de Stadsmuur / The Duke’s Mill at the City Wall

Inscription.
Nadat de Maastrichtenaren in 1229 van de Brabantse hertog Hendrik I het recht verkregen om hun stad te versterken, werd rond de stad een aarden verdedigingswal gelegd. Op die wal werd in het tweede kwart van de 13 de eeuw de eerste stadsmuur gebouwd met donkerbruine kolenzandsteen. De gevelsteen is afkomstig van de Hertogsmolen, die tot 1900 aan de andere zijde van de straat heeft gestaan. De vertaling van het Latijnse jaarvers luidt: ‘Gebouwd als moutmolen, rijs ik omhoog’. De hoofdletters kan men ook als Romeinse cijfers bij elkaar optellen tot het jaartal: 1734.

(English translation:)

After the people of Maastricht received the right to fortify their city from the Brabant Duke Henry I in 1229, an earthen defense wall was built around the city. The first city wall was built on the rampart in the second quarter of the 13th century with dark brown coal sandstone. The facade stone comes from the Hertogsmolen, which was located on the other side of the street until 1900. The translation of the Latin “annual verse” reads: 'Built as a malt mill, I rise upward'. The capital letters can also
add up as Roman numerals to the year: 1734.

Erected by The ANWB, VVV, Zimmermanfonds.

2. Hertogsmolen aan de Stadsmuur / The Duke’s Mill at the City Wall Marker - wide view
Looking north on Achter de Molens, on the wall of the building on the left, the facade stone is visible, with the marker just to the right of it, and then a remnant of the old city wall just beyond that.
.
Excerpt (in translation): House Number 5 at Achter de Molen in Maastricht was the Hertogsmolen (“Duke’s Mill”). This mill, built in 1099 and renovated in 1735, was unfortunately demolished in 1900. It was registered in the land registry in the name of Farmer Quirinus Schippers and served as a flour mill and malt mill. The existing facade stone behind the mills refers to the Hertogsmolen, which was located on the other side of the street until 1900.

This Brabant grain mill was first mentioned in 1122, when Roman King Henry V confirmed the chapter as owner. The first wall from 1229 brought the mill within the city limits. After the authority of the lord of Brabant and the bishop of Liège was finally legally established in 1284, the mill became the property of the Duke of Brabant and in 1422 that of the Chapter of Saint Servatius. In 1426, the 'Duke's Malt Mill' was leased to the Brewers' Guild of the Poor Table of the Holy Spirit. From that time on, Maastricht brewers were obliged to have their malt ground at both mills. In 1446, the Hertogsmolen came fully into the possession of this guild, after which it was operated by the brewers for another three and a half centuries. The mill was completely renovated in 1734 (see facade stone with chronogram MaChIna braXanDIs eXUrgo strUCta farInIs (total: 1734). Literally: I rise, a new tool, for brewing (crushing)
3. The Duke’s Mill facade stone
Below the graphic is written in Latin: Machina braxandis exurgo structa farinis . Which as noted on the marker, translates to: Built as a malt mill, I rise upward. However, it can also be read as a “chronogram”, where the emphasized letters are recognized as Roman numerals - MaChIna braXanDIs eXUrgo strUCta farInIs - MCIXDIXVVCII - which according to various sources, equals the year 1734, the year the mill was renovated.
flour or: Built as a malt mill, I rise.
(Submitted on November 29, 2023.)