Sioux Center in Sioux County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Memory Gardens Veterans Memorial

Inscription. In honor of all veterans who served in the Armed Forces of the United States of America, so each and every American could have a life of freedom. Their courage, sacrifice, and devotion will be in our memory forever. May God be their light.
Dedicated to those who served
Army   Navy   Air Force   Marine   Coast Guard
Duty   Honor   Country   Freedom

In memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice in service to their country
World War I
James Doornink

World War II
Bernard M. Vermeer · Arie Moerman · Albert Brunsting · John A. Kempers · Peter De Boer · Gerrit Ter Haar
Charles Aardema · Benjamin Vermeer · Bert Kroon · David E. Vermeer · Jon Dieters

Vietnam War
Randall Karl Schutt · Arlin D. Franken

Granite markers (left to right):
Pvt. James Doornink, son of Mr. and Mrs. John Doornink, died of pneumonia while serving in the United States Army at Camp Dodge, Iowa, on October 12, 1918, at the age of 21. His body lies in the Sioux Center cemetery.
U.S. Army

Lt. Albert Brunsting, son of Rev. and Mrs. L.A. Brunsting died at the age of 24, while serving in the United States Army Air Corps. He was returning from a bombing mission over Europe on January 3, 1943. His plane
was shot down just off the coast of France and his body still missing, is presumed to lie in the English Channel.
U.S. Army Air Corps

A. S. Jon Dieters, husband of Mrs. Ella Dieters and son of Mr. and Mrs. Herman Dieters, died on August 25, 1943, at the age of 34, while serving in the United State Navy, enroute to a naval base. His body lies in the Sioux Center cemetery.
U.S. Navy

Tech. Sgt. Bernard M. Vermeer, son of Mr. and Mrs. Henry W. Vermeer, died on October 5, 1943, at the age of 23, while making a parachute drop over England while serving in the United States Army Air Corps. His body lies in the Sioux Center cemetery.
U.S. Army Air Corps

Sgt. Bert Kroon, son of Mr. and Mrs. John Kroon, died in action on November 5, 1943, at the age of 25, while serving in the United States Army during the Italian Campaign. His body lies in the Sicily-Rome American Cemetery at Anzio, Italy.
U.S. Army

Pvt. Benjamin Vermeer, husband of Mrs. Christine M. Vermeer and father of Carl Vermeer, died at Camp Hood, Texas, on April 13, 1944, at the age of 32, while serving in the United States Army. His body lies in the Sioux Center cemetery.
U.S. Army

Pvt. John A. Kempers, son of Mr. and Mrs. Gerrit J. Kempers, died in action at the age of 22, on August 3, 1944, while serving in the United
October 7, 2023
2. Memory Gardens Veterans Memorial
States Army during the breakthrough of Saint Lo, at La Bashare, France. His body lies in the Sioux Center cemetery.
U.S. Army

Sgt. Arie Moerman, son of Mr. and Mrs. Peter Moerman, Sr., died at the age of 20, while serving as a tail gunner in the United States Army Air Corps during a raid over Frankfurt, Germany, on August 15, 1944. His body lies in the United States Cemetery at Hamm, Luxembourg.
U.S. Army Air Corps

SSgt. Peter De Boer, son of Mr. and Mrs. Wm. De Boer, died in ground action in Germany on September 24, 1944, while serving in the United States Army. His body lies in the Carmel Cemetery.
U.S. Army

1st Lt. David E. Vermeer, son of Mr. and Mrs. P. E. Vermeer died on March 18, 1945, at the age of 21, while serving with the United States Army Air Corps during a mission over German territory. His body lies in the United States National Cemetery at Liege, Belgium.
U.S. Army Air Corps

Pvt. Gerrit Ter Haar, son of Mr. and Mrs. John Ter Haar, died in action on May 2, 1945, at the age of 19, during the Battle of Okinawa, while serving in the United States Army. His body lies in the Sioux Center cemetery.
U.S. Army

Sgt. Charles Aardema, son of Mr. and Mrs. Nick Aardema, died in action on May 12, 1945, at the age of 22, while serving in the United States Army during
October 7, 2023
the Battle of Luzon in the Philippine Islands. His body lies in the National Cemetery at Keokuk, Iowa.
U.S. Army

Cpl. Randall Karl Schutt, age 20, son of Mr. and Mrs. Gerrett P. Schutt, was killed on January 31, 1968, during the communist Tet Offensive at Saigon, Vietnam while serving in the United States Army. His body lies in the Sioux Center cemetery.
U.S. Army

Cpl. Arlin D. Franken, age 21, son of Mr. and Mrs. Evertt L. Franken, was killed in action on July 17, 1969, while serving in the United States Army at Hau Nghia Province, Republic of Vietnam. His body lies in the Sioux Center cemetery.
U.S. Army

Lance Cpl. William J. Leusink, age 21, husband of Miranda, son of Mr. and Mrs. William D. Leusink was killed in action on May 22, 2006, while serving in the United States Marine Corps in the Al Anbar Province of Iraq, during Operation Iraqi Freedom. His body lies in the Sioux Center Cemetery.
U.S. Marine Corps

Erected by American Legion Post 199, V. F. W. Post 6129, Sioux Center, Iowa.