Goldsberry Township in Mountain View in Howell County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Minuteman Silver Maple

Inscription.
The Minuteman Silver Maple spreads its branches over a historic Massachusetts battlefield. On a country road outside Boston on April 19, 1775, the citizen soldiers of the American colonies first met in battle with the British. At North Bridge, which fords the Concord River, the colonial militia, sworn to be “ready in a minute,” fired the “shot heard around the world,” beginning the Revolutionary War. Your tree is grown from the seed taken from Minuteman Silver Maple.

Erected by American Forests; Famous & Historic Trees.

1. Shot heard round the world (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The "shot heard round the world" is a phrase that refers to the opening shot of the battles of Lexington and Concord on April 19, 1775, which sparked the American Revolutionary War and led to the creation of the United States. It originates from the opening stanza of Ralph Waldo Emerson's 1837 poem "Concord Hymn". There is no consensus whether the shots fired at the North Bridge were truly the first shots of the American Revolution. There had been an earlier encounter at the Lexington Battle Green, when a column of British troops encountered a group of minutemen led by Captain
2. Minuteman Silver Maple Marker & Tree
John Parker. Regardless of the facts of the matter, Emerson chose, in his poem, to characterize the later engagement at the North Bridge as the opening act of the Revolution. The North Bridge fight did see the first deliberate volley by Americans acting under orders, the first British deaths, and the first British retreat.
(Submitted on November 30, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. American Forests™ website. (Submitted on November 30, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Minuteman Silver Maple Leaf Detail