Elmhurst in DuPage County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chicago Great Western Railway Depot

Inscription. This depot served the Chicago Great Western Railway from its founding, as the Minnesota & Northwestern Railway in 1887, until service was discontinued in 1968. The CGW primarily transported freight, with some commuter service. In 1971 the Elmhurst Park District purchased the depot and the railroad right-of-way and developed Wild Meadows Trace. The renovated depot was dedicated at a community-wide celebration of the United States Bicentennial on July 5, 1976.

Erected 2007 by Elmhurst Historical Commission; City of Elmhurst, Illinois.

More about this marker. The depot is a short distance from the Prairie Path, a recreational bike and walking trail that follows the old Chicago Aurora and Elgin railway line. Another rail trail called the Great Western Trail follows CGW's old line; its eastern branch begins in Villa Park, about 1˝ miles west of this depot, and travels about 13 miles west to the suburb of West Chicago.

Regarding Chicago Great Western Railway Depot. The CGW was nicknamed the Corn Belt Route due to its location in the Midwest. While the CGW did have some passenger travel, it was primarily a freight line; in 1967, its final year as an independent carrier, it transported 2.5 billion ton-miles of freight. In 1968 the CGW merged with the Chicago and North Western Railway, which soon thereafter went on to abandon most of the old CGW holdings.

1. Chicago Great Western Railway: "The Corn Belt Route"
2. Chicago Great Western Railway Depot
The marker is next to the door on the left. The rail line ran right next to the depot before it was removed in the 1970s.
. A history of the Chicago Great Western Railway (Submitted on November 29, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Elmhurst Park District: The Depot. (Submitted on November 29, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. Chicago Great Western Railway Depot
The Elmhurst depot, looking southward across Wild Meadows Trace.
Library of Congress, Geography and Map Division, circa 1897
This Poole Brothers map from the late 1800s shows the route of the Chicago Great Western's passenger line, called the Maple Leaf Route, which connected Chicago, Minneapolis and Kansas City.