Port Dover in Norfolk County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Capture of Detroit / La Prise de Détroit

The Capture of Detroit
To counter the American invasion of the Detroit frontier, Major General Isaac Brock mustered a force of about 50 regulars and 250 militia here at Port Dover. They embarked on 8 August 1812 and, proceeding along the north shore of the lake in open boats, arrived at Amherstburg five days later. The enemy had already withdrawn across the Detroit River, so on 16 August Brock made a daring and successful assault on Detroit. This important victory raised the spirits of the Canadians and ensured the continuing support of Britain's Indian allies.

La Prise de Détroit
Pour contrer l'invasion américaine sur le front de Detroit, le major-général Isaac Brock rassembla une force composée de 50 réguliers et de 250 miliciens à Port Dover. Cette force s'embarqua, le 8 août 1812, sur des embarcations non pontées et elle longea la rive nord du lac pour atteindre Amherstburg cinq jours plus tard. L'ennemi ayant déjà retraité sur l'autre rive de la rivière Détroit, le 16 août, Brock réalisa une attaque audacieuse qui amena la capitulation de Detroit. Cette victoire ranima le moral
des Canadiens et assura les Britanniques de la loyauté de leurs alliés indiens.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.
Government of Canada     Gouvernement du Canada

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Fort Detroit would prove to be an important location for a series of attacks against the British during the War of 1812. The fort however would be put under the command of a General who would end up surrendering the fort to the British without putting up a fight. The Surrender of Detroit was controversial at the time by not only people who had fought with the general in the past, but by the troops under his command.
(Submitted on November 29, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

Viewed from the West Bank of the Lynn River