Grand Saline in Van Zandt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Methodist Church of Grand Saline

Inscription. Methodists living in Grand Saline during the early years of its settlement traveled to Creagleville (3 mi. W) to attend worship services. In 1889, after Grand Saline experienced a period of growth due to industrial and business expansion, a Methodist congregation was organized by the Rev. Samuel N. Allen and a small group of worshipers. Grand Saline became a circuit in the denominational district, and was served by circuit-riding ministers. Early pastors, in addition to the Rev. Mr. Allen, included the Rev. John C. Burgamy and the Rev. Edgar R. Large.

Early worship services were held in private homes and in the community schoolhouse at the southwest corner of Frank and Green streets. The congregation purchased land on the southwest corner of O'Hara and Richardson (now Hiram) streets in 1894, and their first house of worship was completed in 1896. The church moved to a new building at Main and O'Hara streets in 1904, and has remained at this site in a variety of structures.

The First Methodist Church has grown with the city of Grand Saline. Throughout its history, the church has served the community with a variety of worship, educational, and outreach programs.

in this topic list: Churches & Religion. A significant historical year for this entry is 1889.