Canton in Van Zandt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church of Canton

Inscription. In 1852, shortly after Canton became Van Zandt County's seat of government, local families began hosting Methodist services in their homes as a mission of the Athens Methodist Episcopal Church. The Canton worshipers met in homes and under brush arbors, and circuit riding ministers conducted services periodically while local members held classes, prayer services and singings on their own. By 1856, the congregation had its first full-time pastor, the Rev. John McMillion, whose job included riding to hold services in other communities of the Canton circuit.

During the economic depression following the Civil War, the Canton church's membership dropped, but it gradually increased again. In 1888, members built their first sanctuary with funds raised by the Ladies Aid Society, which sold chicken dinners to pay for the lumber. The one-room structure served the congregation until members constructed a brick building in 1923-24 that remained in use until the late 1950s.

Throughout its history, the Canton congregation has played an active role in its community, contributing to the formation of other churches in the area and offering a wide variety of services. During the late 20th century, members sponsored refugee families and created a food pantry and clothes closet. The church also offered care, worship and music programs
for members and Canton residents of all ages. Members continue to support and participate in conference-wide events and mission work.