Jekerkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Papiermolen ‘De Ancker’ / “The Anchor” Paper Mill

Inscription.
De eerste watermolen werd op deze plaats in 1546 op gericht door de salpetermaker Gerrit van Metz, die hier buskruit maalde voor het militaire garnizoen. Van die polvermolen zijn enkele mergelstenen restanten in de onderbouw bewaard gebleven. In 1733 ontplofte de polvermolen. Veertig jaar later werd op dezelfde locatie een papiermolen gebouwd door Willem de Jacobi. De hoge zolderverdieping werd gebruikt voor het drogen van het papier. In 1876 werd de molen ontmanteld. Later werd de molen ten onrechte het 'Pesthuis' genoemd, want het stadspesthuis lag tot het midden van de 18de eeuw vlak achter deze molen.

(English translation:)

The first water mill was founded on this site in 1546 by the saltpeter maker Gerrit van Metz, who ground gunpowder for the military garrison. Some marlstone remains of that powder mill have been preserved in the substructure. In 1733 the powder mill exploded. Forty years later, a paper mill was built on the same location by Willem de Jacobi. The high attic floor was used for drying the paper. The mill was dismantled in 1876. Later, the mill was incorrectly
called the 'Plague House', because the city plague house was located right behind this mill until the mid-18th century.

Erected by The ANWB, VVV, Zimmermanfonds.

The paper mill (in translation): For the construction of the paper mill, the remains of the former powder mill and the city warehouse were demolished.

The new, extensive building with the large drying attics occupied a dominant position at that location. Adjustable openings were provided along the entire length under and in the overhanging tiled gable roof, through which outside air could enter the attic to dry the paper. The mill, located on the left bank of the Jeker, was equipped with two water wheels. The front wheel hung along the facade, the second wheel almost in the middle of the river.

Each wheel had its own water pipe that connected to the weir. The mill sluice was located there. Next to the milling locks there were two unloading locks.

The factory was completed in 1775. It had become a tall building with enormous drying attics.

Production started in 1775 and a year later an extra building was added for the storage of rags. At the time, two millers, five servants and two women worked at the mill under the supervision of master servant Hendrik Daemen, who sorted and pre-cut rags, which number at its peak amounted to 26 people in total. Outside the mill, 30 rag buyers were still active, in and outside Maastricht.
(Submitted on November 29, 2023.)
3. Papiermolen ‘De Ancker’ / “The Anchor” Paper Mill - rear view
The mill is the building on the left, while the water visible is the Jeker River, a 54-km. long river that empties into the Maas (or Meuse) River just another 100 or so meters further downstream.