Summerton in Clarendon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Siege of Fort Watson

Inscription. During the American Revolution, Colonel Lee and his Legion joined General Marion's Brigade along the Santee River. They laid seige to British held Fort Watson on top of Santee Indian Mound. Major Maham's idea was to build a tower for sharpshooters to fire inside the fort. After days of chopping saplings, they erected the tower overnight. April 23,1781 at dawn, firing from the tower led to rapid surrender of Fort Watson.

Erected 2009 by Citizens of Clarendin County, SC Public Service Authority (Santee Cooper), Clarendon County Chamber of Commerce.

Regarding Siege of Fort Watson. Terry Smith constructs a new interpretation of Fort Watson, March 2009.
Siege of Fort Watson Murals, Newest 4 murals in Summerton, completed April 2009.
Colonel Lee and Lee's Legion joined General Marion and Marion's Brigade on the Santee River. They elected to capture British-held Fort Watson to get supplies. General Thomas Sumter had attacked Fort Watson unsuccessfully on February 28, 1781. Marion's men laid siege to Fort Watson for many days starting April 16, 1781. While waiting for a cannon to arrive,
Major Maham suggested building a tower to have sharpshooters pick off the Redcoats inside the fort. The Patriots gathered saplings for several days and constructed the tower overnight. The use of the tower led to the capture of Fort Watson on April 23rd, 1781,
Siege of Fort Watson was updated & revised April, 2016
and was the final Battle of Fort Watson.

These murals are donated by the Swamp Fox Murals Trail Society, 2009, to bring alive Revolutionary War history on Summerton's Main Street on Baucom's building. Artist: Terry Smith, Land O’ Lakes, Florida
(Swamp Fox Murals Trail Society)

1. The American Revolutionary War. The Siege of Fort Watson (Submitted on October 27, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Swamp Fox Murals Trail. (Submitted on May 23, 2013, by C Summers of Manning, South Carolina.)

New revised Siege of Fort Watson Marker