Radnor Township in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Radnor Baptist Church

— Radnor Heritage Society —

Inscription. The first religious society in Radnor Township was organized by Welsh Baptists on May 4, 1816. It consisted of 11 members who met in a log school where services were held in Welsh. In 1819, the first church, a hewed log meeting house, was built next to the Radnor Cemetery. In 1833, a stone church was built on the same site but was quickly outgrown, and in 1867 a bigger brick structure was built across the street. On June 25, 1901, the building was struck by lightning and destroyed. Rebuilding of a fourth church began immediately on the original site next to the cemetery and could seat 300 in the sanctuary. It served the community well until it was destroyed by arsonists on June 4, 1989. It was replaced by yet another structure located nearby on Thomas Road in 1991.

Erected 1901 by Radnor Township Trustees, Radnor Alumni Association, Radnor Heritage Society.