Niagara Falls in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Niagara Suspension Bridge

Inscription.
At this site stood the first Niagara suspension bridge. Built in 1848, that bridge and its three successors, have given one hundred years of uninterrupted service to the peoples of the United States and Canada, and have stood as monuments to the friendship existing between these two countries. They have symbolized to all the world that nations may live at peace with one another. This plaque unveiled by the Honorable George Drew P.C. Premier of Ontario Honorable Joseph R. Hanity Lieut.-Governor of New York State Aug. 2 - 1948

More about this marker. This page originally located the marker at the Peace Bridge in Buffalo. The text and mounting of the marker clearly indicate that it is on the Whirlpool Rapids Bridge in Niagara Falls, NY. The text implication is incorrect regarding three successors and uninterrupted service. Service was interrupted when the first bridge was destroyed in a storm. Service was not interrupted when Roebling's suspension bridge was converted to the present arch bridge. The count of three successors may refer to the replacement of some original parts of wood, and the limestone towers, with steel.