Oakville in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Colonel William Chisholm

Inscription.
The founder of Oakville was born in Nova Scotia of Loyalist parents who moved to Burlington Bay in 1793. William served with distinction in the militia during the War of 1812. He settled in Nelson Township in 1816 and became a successful storekeeper, timber merchant and ship owner. In 1827 he purchased from the Crown 960 acres of uncleared land at the mouth of Sixteen Mile Creek. Here he built mills, laid out a town plot and opened the harbour to shipping. Chisholm was thrice elected to represent this district in the Legislative Assembly.

Erected by the Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

Though very much a regional figure, William Chisholm, for most contemporaries, was associated with one community, Oakville. At a dinner in 1836 he was toasted by assemblyman Archibald McLean* as “a gentleman whose liberality and honourable conduct were universally known and esteemed – and to whose enterprise, energy and public spirit, Oakville was indebted for most of the advantages she at present enjoyed.”
(Submitted on November 30, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. The Erchless Estate, the Chisholm family home