Abomey, Zou Department, Benin — West Africa

Palace of King Glele

Le Palais du Roi Glele
Le Roi Glele (1858-1889), était confronté à l'interventionnisme des Européens, qu'il repoussa.Il consolida la suprématie du Danxomé dans la région en menant plus de 30 campagnes militaires. Contre Porto-Novo il échoua. Mais en conséquence le Roi Toffa de Porto-Novo demanda la protection des Français. Le Roi Glele agrandit “Agbodo” en incluant Dido, la source de la ville. Il développa des pratiques culturelles comme la musique, les danses et cérémonies rituelles.
Office du Tourisme d'Abomey et Région avec l'appui de la coopération allemande, PDDC/GTZ/DED, 2007

English translation
King Glele (1858-1889), was confronted with the interventionism of the Europeans, which he rejected. He consolidated the supremacy of the Danxomé in the region in conducting more than 30 military campaigns. Against Porto-Novo he failed, but as a result, King Toffa of Porto-Novo asked for the protection of the French. King Glele expanded "Agbodo" to include Dido, the City Spring. He developed cultural practices such as music, dances and ritual
ceremonies.
Abomey Tourist Office and Region with the support of the German Cooperation, PDDC/GTZ/DED, 2007