Goldsberry Township in Mountain View in Howell County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lindbergh Red Maple

Inscription.
Charles A. Lindbergh was born in Detroit, Michigan, on February 4, 1902. His father was practicing law in Little Falls, Minnesota, where Charles spent his childhood years. He fondly recalled his early days on this farm. “I spent hours lying on my back in high timothy and red stop,” he wrote, “watching white cumulus clouds drift overhead. How wonderful it would be, I thought, if I had an airplane — wings with which I could ...ride on the wind and be part of the sky.” The dawn of aviation entranced him from youth, even though his family discouraged him as an airman. Lindbergh is most remembered for his brave solo flight across the Atlantic Ocean which began on May 20, 1927 and finished in Paris the following day. The highly publicized kidnapping of his infant son was a tragedy. Your tree grew from seed taken from the Charles Lindbergh Red Maple that stands at his boyhood home in Little Falls, Minnesota.

Erected by American Forests; Famous & Historic Trees.

1. Charles Augustus Lindbergh (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
On May 20–21, 1927, he made the first nonstop flight from New York City to Paris, a distance of 3,600 miles, flying alone for 33.5 hours. Lindbergh's aircraft, the Spirit of St. Louis, was designed and built by the Ryan Airline Company specifically to compete for the Orteig Prize for the first flight between the two cities. Although not the first transatlantic flight, it was the first solo transatlantic
2. Lindbergh Red Maple Marker & Tree
flight and the longest at the time by nearly 2,000 miles.
(Submitted on December 1, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. American Forests™ website. (Submitted on December 1, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Lindbergh Red Maple Leaf Detail