Rione XI Sant'Angelo in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Tempio di Apollo Sesiano Tempio di Bellona / Temple of Apollo Sesiano Temple of Bellona

1. Tempio di Apollo Sessano Tempio di Bellona / Temple of Apollo Sessano Temple of Bellona Marker
Inscription.  Il Tempio di Apollo, promesso in voto nel 433 a.C. in occasione di una pestilenza, fu dedicato nel 431 a.C. ad Apollo Medico nella sua funzione di divinità salutare e benefica.

Fu eretto in una zona denominata Prata Flaminia dove esisteva già dal 449 a.C. un luogo chiamato Apollinar dedicato al culto del dio; l'area circostante fu sistemata nel 221 a.C. con la realizzazione del Circo Flaminio, mentre nuovi interventi sul tempio furono eseguiti probabilmente nel II secolo a.C. contemporaneamente alla costruzione nei suoi pressi di un teatro e di un proscenio, che erano strutture teatrali non in muratura ma probabilmente in legno.

In età augustea con la costruzione del teatro di Marcello tutta la zona fu interessata da un grande intervento edilizio: il tempio subi un totale rifacimento a opera di Gaio Sosio, ex luogotenente di Giulio Cesare, da cui è derivata la denominazione di Sosiano. Il nuovo tempio fu arretrato verso nord per far posto al teatro e a causa dello spazio limitato la scala frontale fu sostituita da due scalette laterali. L'edificio,
su alto podio, aveva sei colonne in marmo di Carrara sulla fronte e semicolonne in travertino stuccato sui fianchi e sul retro. Le colonne poggiano su eleganti basi caratterizzate da un doppio motivo a corda, i fusti hanno le scanalature alternatamente più grandi e più piccole, i capitelli sono corinzieggianti. Sul fregio sono scolpiti rami di alloro, la pianta sacra ad Apollo, sospesi tra due bucrani (elemento decorativo costituito da un cranio di bue). Il frontone era decorato con sculture originali greche del V secolo a.C. raffiguranti un'amazzonomachia, la mitica lotta tra Greci e Amazzoni alla presenza della dea Atena. Marmi colorati abbellivano sfarzosamente l'interno della cella, che presentava una decorazione architettonica a due ordini sovrapposti scanditi da colonne di marmo africano ed edicole mistilinee al livello inferiore. Qui erano esposte preziose opere d'arte, statue di artisti greci e pitture. All'interno del tempio si riuniva il senato per ricevere le delegazioni straniere o i magistrati dotati di imperium. Davanti al tempio vi era un bacino di acqua dolce, detto in greco perirrantherion, che serviva per le abluzion rituali collegate a cerimonie di purificazione.

Le tre colonne ad angolo attualmente visibili sono state ricomposte per il Natale di Roma del 1940, quasi in funzione di quinta scenografica
per il nuovo asse stradale che doveva unire il centro di Roma con la via Ostiense e il mare.

Il Tempio di Bellona: situato a est di quello di Apollo fu edificato nel 296 a.C. da Appio Claudio Cieco in seguito a una vittoria sugli Etruschi e dedicato a Bellona, divinità guerriera di antica origine italica Oggi rimane solo il nucleo del podio in opera cementizia appartenente alla ricostruzione di età augustea (5-15 d.C.). Il tempio era di grandi dimensioni con scalinata frontale e aveva sei colonne sui lati corti in marmo lunense e undici di travertino stuccato sui lati lunghi Per la sua particolare posizione fuori dal pomerio (area sacra) ma molto vicino alle mura, l'edificio era usato per speciali riunioni senatoriali dove si trattavano questioni essenzialmente militari, ad esempio per deliberare la concessione degli onori del trionfo ai generali vittoriosi o per gli incontri con gli ambasciatori degli stati che erano in guerra con Roma o non erano suoi alleati e che non potevano essere ammessi all'interno del pomerio. Davanti al tempio era la colonna bellica, contro cui avveniva il lancio dell'asta che sanciva, secondo il rituale romano, la dichiarazione di guerra ai nemici.

Nel medioevo il tempio fu spogliato di tutta la sua decorazione in marmo, poi riutilizzato in altre costruzioni bruciato nella vicina calcara per ricavarne
3. The view of the Temple of Apollo Sesiano Temple of Bellona Marker along the pathway
calce.

I due templi erano circondati su due lati da un portichetto contemporaneo al teatro di Marcello Nel IX secolo nella zona posteriore del tempio di Apollo fu realizzata una struttura pubblica, un balneum, collegata alla diaconia di sant'Angelo in Pescheria nel Portico di Ottavia.

Didascalie
Sinistra: Pianta dei resti dei templi di Apollo Sosiano e di Bellona e della zona circostante
Prospetto del tempio di Apollo Sosiano (Ricostruzione A.M. Colini)
Ricostruzione di un'edicola pertinente alla decorazione interna della cella del tempio di Apollo Sosiano. Musei Capitolini, Centrale Montemartini.

Centro: Decorazione frontonale del tempio di Apollo Sosiano. Musel Capitolini, Centrale Montemartini

Destro: Pianta del tempio di Bellona
Frammento della cornice con il fiore lek cassettone del tempio di Bellona.
Monumento circolare dall'area del tempio di Apollo Sosiano, c.d. perirrantherion. Musei Capitolini, Centrale Montemartini
Archivio Fotografico Sovrintendenza Capitolina

English:
The Temple of Apollo, pledged as an offering during a plague in 433 BC, was dedicated in 431 BC to the deity Apollo Medicus for his beneficial role in health, and healing.

The temple was built in an area called Prata
4. The ruins of the Temple of Apollo Sesiano Temple of Bellona
Flaminia
(Flaminian meadows) where, an Apollinar (or altar to Apollo) dedicated to the worship of the God had been documented since 449 BC; the surrounding area was settled in 221 BC with the construction of the Circus Flaminius, while new work on the temple was probably carried out during the second century BC, at the same time as the construction of a theatre and a proscenium nearby, theatrical structures built not in masonry but probably in wood.

During the reign of Augustus, the whole area was transformed by the construction of the theatre of Marcellus and the extensive construction project connected with it. The temple was totally rebuilt by Gaius Sosio, the former lieutenant of Julius Caesar, hence the source of Sosianus in the temple's name. The new temple was set back towards the north to make room for the theatre and because of the limited space the front set of stairs was replaced by two side staircases. The building, set on a high podium, had six columns of Carrara marble across the front and half columns in stuccoed travertine on the sides and back.

The columns rest on elegant bases characterized by a double rope motif, the shafts have alternately wider and narrower grooves, and the capitals are inspired by the Corinthian style. On the frieze are carved laurel branches,
5. The view of the Teatro Marcello and Temple of Apollo Sesiano from across the street
the plant sacred to Apollo, suspended between two bucrania (a decorative element made of an ox skull). The pediment was decorated with original Greek sculptures of the fifth century BC depicting an "Amazonomachy" the legendary battle between Greeks and Amazons in the presence of the goddess Athena. Richly coloured marbles adorned the interior of the cell, which featured an architectural decoration of two overlapping orders marked by columns in African marble and niches of varying forms on the lower level. Here precious works of art were exhibited, primarily statues by Greek artists and paintings.

Inside the temple the Senate gathered to welcome foreign delegations or receive magistrates endowed with Imperium (the power to command). In front of the temple was a fresh water basin known as a perirrantherion in Greek which was used for ritual ablutions related to purification ceremonies.

The three corner columns currently visible were reassembled in 1940 in honour of Rome's Founder's day, serving almost as a scenic backdrop for the new road that formed and axis that linked the centre of Rome with Via Ostiense and the sea.

The Temple of Bellona: The temple on the east side of that dedicated to Apollo was built in 296 BC by Appio Claudio Cieco after a victory over the Etruscans. It was dedicated to Bellona, a warrior
divinity of ancient Italian origin. Today all that remains is the core of the podium made with Roman concrete that was used in the reconstruction during the Augustan age (A.D. 5-15). The temple was of great dimensions with a front staircase leading up to six columns of Luni marble on the short sides and eleven stuccoed travertine columns on the long sides.

Due to its particular position outside the pomerium (sacred area) but very close to the walls, the building was used for special senatorial gatherings where military issues were discussed, such as to whether to grant the honours of a triumph to victorious generals or for meetings with the ambassadors of countries that were either fighting with Rome or were not Roman allies and thus could not take place inside the pomerium.

Outside the temple was the war column, against which the spear was hurled, an act which according to the Roman ritual, sanctioned the declaration of war to the enemies. In the Middle Ages, the temple was stripped of all its marble decoration, all of which was either reused in other buildings or burned in the nearby lime kiln to obtain lime.

The two temples were surrounded on two sides by a small portico built at the same time as the theatre of Marcello. In the 9th century AD at the rear of the temple of Apollo, a public structure was built, a balneum, or bath which was connected to the diaconate of Sant'Angelo in Pescheria at the Porticus Octaviae.

Captions
Left: Plan of the remains of the Temples of Apollo Sosianus and Bellona and the surrounding area.
Elevation drawing of the Temple of Apollo Sosiano (Reconstruction AM Colini)
Reconstruction of an aedicula (shrine niche) that was part of the decoration of the interior of the cella (inner chamber) of the temple of Apollo Sosiano Capitoline Museums, Centrale Montemartini

Center: Detail of the decoration of the pediment of the temple at Apollo Sparano Capitoline Museum Centrale Montemartini

Right: Plan of the temples of Beltona
Fragment of a cornice with a flower, from the coffered ceiling of the termple of Bellona.
Circular monument from the area of the temple of Apollo Sosiano, the so-called perirrantherion.
Capitoline Museums, Centrale Montemartini

Erected by Roma and Sovrintendenza Capitolina ai Beni Culturali.

1. Templi di Apollo Sosiano e di Bellona. turismo Roma
On the right of Portico di Ottavia, in the Hebrew district, the remains of a temple dedicated to God Apollo are still visible today near to the Theatre of Marcellus. It was built between 433 and 431 BC because of a plague and vowed to Apollo Medicus (the healer).
(Submitted on December 1, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Gaius Sosius. Wikipedia
Gaius Sosius (fl. 39–17 BC) was a Roman general and politician who featured in the wars of the late Republic as a staunch supporter of Mark Antony. Under the latter's patronage he held important state offices and military commands, serving as governor of Syria and leading the expedition to install Herod as king of Judea. Sosius was consul in the year 32 BC, when the Second Triumvirate lapsed and open conflict erupted between the triumvirs Antony and Octavian. Upon taking office, Sosius opposed Octavian in the Senate, for which he was forced to flee Rome.