Goldsberry Township in Mountain View in Howell County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Wilson's Creek Chinkapin Oak

Inscription.
The Wilson’s Creek Chinkapin Oak stands on an important Civil War battlefield 10 miles southwest of Springfield, Missouri. The battle of Wilson’s Creek on August 10, 1861, marked the opening shots of the Civil War in neutral Missouri. The state's strategic position on the Mississippi and Missouri Rivers made it the third most fought-over state in the war. Mixed loyalties plagued the citizens of Missouri. Brigadier General Nathaniel Lyon, commander of the Union forces, fought for more than five hours in an attempt to overcome the Confederates led by Benjamin McCulloch. The Union Army suffered heavy losses and General Lyon lost his life on a crest known as "Bloody Hill." Barely victorious, the Southerners were unable to pursue the fleeing Union survivors. Your tree is grown from the Wilson's Creek Chinkapin Oak.

American Forest, through Famous & Historic Trees, is dedicated to preserving our environment and teaching people about our national heritage. Famous & Historic Trees provide cool shade, clean air, conserve energy and beautify communities. Every Famous & Historic Tree planted contributes to American Forest’ Global ReLEAF goal to plant 20 million new trees for the new millennium. This Certificate of Authenticity acknowledges your commitment to a brighter future for all Americans.

Erected by
American Forests; Famous & Historic Trees.

1. Battle of Wilson's Creek (Wikipedia).
The
2. Wilson's Creek Chinkapin Oak Marker & Tree
Battle of Wilson's Creek, also known as the Battle of Oak Hills, was the first major battle of the Trans-Mississippi Theater of the American Civil War. When Lyon was killed and General Thomas William Sweeny wounded, Major Samuel D. Sturgis assumed command of the Union forces. When Sturgis realized that his men were exhausted and lacking ammunition, he ordered a retreat to Springfield. The battle was reckoned as a Confederate victory. Although the state remained in the Union for the remainder of the war, the battle effectively gave the Confederates control of southwestern Missouri. The casualties were about equal on both sides – around 1,317 Union and an estimated 1,232 Confederate/Missourian/Arkansan soldiers were either killed, wounded, or captured.
(Submitted on December 1, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. American Forests™ website. (Submitted on December 1, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Wilson's Creek Chinkapin Oak Leaf Detail