Ione in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Iron Ivan

Inscription. Old No. 7 was the last steam locomotive to operate over the Amador Central Railroad between Ione and Martell. The twelve mile long railroad lies entirely within Amador County and is one of the shortest railroads in this country. Iron Ivan is a fine example of one of the early steam locomotives produced by the Baldwin Locomotive Works. This engine was manufactured in January 1901 and was brought to the Amador Central Railroad from the McCloud River Railroad in 1937. The last trip was made by this engine between Ione and Martell in 1956.

Erected 1965 by The James W. Marshall Chapter No. 49, E Clampus Vitus.

1. Central California Rails -- Ione Branch/Amador Central. (Submitted on September 9, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)
2. Group Saves Historical Rail Corridors. (Submitted on September 9, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)
3. Amadorgold's Iron Ivan and Amador Central Railroad Tours. Historical photo's and information on the Iron Ivan - Old #7, Amador Central Railroad (Submitted on March 6, 2012, by Amador Gold of Jackson, California, Amador County.)

Dedicated to the Memory of the Pioneer Men and Women of Ione

Erected by Chispa Parlor No 40