Ireton in Sioux County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ireton Civil War Monument

1. Ireton Civil War Monument
To the memory of the men who fought for our country and are buried in the Ireton cemetery

East side:
Bailey Lyman B. · Burright W. B. · Bushby Wm. J. · Cole Rev. Jesse · Davison Hugh · Everhart James · French Ephraim · Fisher Alfred · Follett Charles J. · Fosburg Porter · Hardacre Joseph H. · Knowlton W. I. · Lantz Henry H. · Morgan William A. · Morrison Alexander · Parker Frederick O. · Sherman A. · Suter Capt. Martin · Tarbox Charles P. · Taylor John J. · Thomas James · Wells Simon · Wing D. E. · Woodford Samuel D.

West side:
World War Heroes
Jake Levering Co. K. 18th Inf. · George H. Ricklefs 92, Co. Gas. Det. 83. Div. Camp Pike Ark. · Lieut. Robert S. Johnson C. E. C. U. S. Navy · Fred Dannenbring Co. K. 119th Inf. · Edward Bertram Co. B. 127. Mach. Gun Bat. · Edward R. Brown Co. F. 129th Inf. · Emery M. Cox Co. A. 360th Inf. · Casper Thomte Co. 9. Rept. Draft Camp Pike Inf.

North side:
In Memory Of Those Who Died In Service
World War II
Robert C. Cooper · Howard W. Dirks · Arthur E. Larson · Harold L. Marienau · Leo C. Rohlfs · Reuben C. Schipper · Theodore G. Sneider
Korea
Glen E. Van Engen · Marlin N. Walraven