De Hita-González Houses

Inscription. The De Hita-González site originally contained two separate buildings. At the time when the Spanish evacuated Florida in 1763, Bernardo González owned a house of coquina and directly adjacent to the south was the tabby house of Juana de Avero and her husband, Gerónimo de Hita. Both men were cavalry soldiers and each earned twice the salary of an infantryman. Their middle-class status was reflected by the houses they lived in. The archaeological evidence strongly suggested that the tabby house of De Hita was built early in the 18th century, probably not long after the 1702 destruction of the city.

The State of Florida reconstructed the two houses in 1979

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places