Arrivas House

Inscription. The Arrivas House was built as a one-story, two-room coquina house shortly after 1702 on the ruins of a late 17th century tabby house. This property passed down through four successive generations of mothers to daughters as a marriage dowry. When María de Arrivas, the great-granddaughter of the original builder, married in 1787, her mother pledged this house as the collateral required to marry a Spanish Army officer. In 1788 the Arrivas House was described as "a two-story masonry house, in good condition." The Arrivas House was the first colonial building restored by the State of Florida in preparation for St. Augustine's 400th anniversary celebration in 1965.

Restored in 1960 by the State of Florida

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places