Metropolis in Massac County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Cowling

Inscription. Twice daily the Cowling blew its haunting whistle, docked at the foot of Ferry Street and brought people, produce and excitement from Paducah. For 25 cents a ride, families were united, lovers came to marry without a blood test and minstrel shows arrived to the delight of all. Women especially appreciated the wharf boat which carried them and their loved ones safely to and from shore, protecting their long skirts and wool coats from the elements. The river often froze solid, and the ice gorge of 1918 destroyed many valuable boats between Paducah and Metropolis. The Cowling was spared, thanks to the valiant efforts of the townspeople who personally anchored the boat to shore during the eight hours it took for the floating ice gorge to pass the area.

Those who came were often treated to a magnificent sunset behind the six span CB&Q Railroad Bridge. Built in 1917, after a six year construction period and loss of several lives, the $5,000,000 engineering feat became famous for having the longest single span (708 ft.) on record at the time.

For years the Cowling bell, "not just any old bell," rang out the word for volunteers to respond to a fire in East Metropolis. It is now proudly displayed as a tribute to those courageous firemen whose families worried at home as men put their lives on the line for others.

The
steamboat era lives on in our memories for its faithful service and its promise of a "ticket to anywhere" for both the rich and poor.