Rione XI Sant'Angelo in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Teatro di Marcello / Marcellus Theater

Inscription.  La Costruzione di un grande teatro stabile nel Campo Marzio meridionale venne progettata già da Giulio Cesare che per tale scopo aveva espropriato a sue spese molti terreni. Il luogo era da tempo antico consacrato alle rappresentazioni sceniche; infatti, proprio davanti al tempio di Apollo Medico le fonti ricordano un theatrum et proscaenium ad Apollinis, una struttura di carattere provvisorio.

La realizzazione del teatro fu ripresa e portata a termine da Augusto. Nel 17 a.C. l'edificio era già in parte ultimato poiché fu utilizzato per la celebrazione dei ludi saeculares, ma fu completato solo nel 13 o nell'11 a.C. e dedicato a Marcello, nipote di Augusto destinato alla successione dell'impero, morto prematuramente.

Il teatro di Marcello esemplifica in forma compiuta il teatro di tipo romano: un edificio completo provvisto di una salda unità architettonica, costruito come una struttura totalmente autonoma e autoportante che, a differenza di quello greco, non necessitava di un declivio naturale su cui fondare la cavea. La facciata curvilinea in travertino è articolata in tre ordini
di arcate, dei quali restano i primi due con semicolonne tuscaniche e ioniche, mentre il terzo ordine era a parete piena con semicolonne corinzie. Il diametro dell'edificio scenico era di circa 130 metri e la cavea, costruita su sostruzioni e divisa in diversi settori di gradinate, poteva contenere circa 15.000 spettatori. Gli accessi erano garantiti con rampe, scale e gallerie che permettevano il regolare flusso degli spettatori. Corridoi conducevano alla zona dell'orchestra, mentre il palcoscenico era chiuso posteriormente da un frontescena rettilineo a tre ordini sovrappostre decorato riccamente da colonne ed elementi architettonici di preziosi marmi colorati e statue degli imperatori e divinità nelle nicchie.

Dietro alla scena si trovava un'ampia area dal profilo articolato con al centro una grande esedra e ai lati due ambienti absidati (basiliche o aule regie), in questa zona scavata recentemente, che in antico doveva probabilmente essere abbellita da eleganti elementi di arredo, è stata rinvenuta ancora al suo posto una base di marmo raffinatamente decorata con scene della vita di Ercole Il teatro, restaurato da Vespasiano (seconda metà del I d.C.) e da Alessandro Severo (inizio del III d.C.), rimase ancora in uso fino al IV secolo.

Le Trasformazioni
In età medioevale il teatro fu trasformato in fortezza dalla
famiglia dei Faffi prima e dei Savelli poi, che nel Cinquecento commissionarono a Baldassarre Peruzzi il palazzo ancora oggi esistente, passato di proprietà agli Orsini agli laizi del Settecento. Nel corso dei secoli successivi molte case, appartenenti al caratteristico quartiere sorto nei pressi dell'antica piazza Montanara, si addossarono al teatro nascondendo in parte il monumento, mentre il livello del terreno, alzandosi, aveva coperto quasi tutta l'altezza del primo ordine delle arcate. Negli anni tra il 1926 e il 1932 per opera del Governatorato del Comune di Roma, l'edificio antico fu liberato dalle casette addossate e dalle botteghe che occupavano i fornici del teatro e quindi restaurato nelle forme attuali.

Didascalie
Sinistra: Le chiavi degli archi erano decorate con grandi maschere di marmo raffiguranti i tipi della tragedia, della commedia nuova e del dramma satiresco.
Base marmorea con scene della vita di Ercole.
Decorazione a stucchi bianchi della volta di un ambiente del teatro.

Centro: Pianta
Sezione ricostruttiva (P. Fidenzoni).

Destro: Veduta del teatro di Marcello (L. Rossini 1850).
Archivio Fotografico Sovrintendenza Capitolina

English:
The Construction of a large permanent theatre in the southern Campus Martius (Campo Marzio
in Italian) had been planned by Julius Caesar who for this very purpose had expropriated the necessary land at his own expense. This spot had, since ancient times, been devoted to stage performances; in fact, ancient sources cite the existence precisely in front of the temple of Apollo Medicus of a theatrum et proscaenium ad Apollinis, a temporary theatre structure dedicated to Apollo.

The construction of the theatre was resumed and completed by Augustus. In 17 BC, the building was already partially completed because it was used for the celebration of the ludi saeculares, but it was actually completed in 13 BC or possibly in 11 BC. It was dedicated to Marcellus, Augustus' nephew who was intended to be his heir to the empire, but who died prematurely. The Theatre of Marcellus is a fine example of a Roman style theater: a building designed as a strong architectural unit, consisting of a fully autonomous and self-supporting structure that, unlike the traditional Greek theatre, did not require a natural slope upon which to build the semircular seating known as the cavea.

The curved façade of travertine was divided into three levels of arches. Only the lower two remain, of Tuscan and lonic half-columns. The third order was a solid wall decorated with Corinthian half-columns. The diameter of the building spanned approximately 130 meters and the cavea,
4. The view of the Marcellus Theater from the street
built on substructures and divided into different sections of bleachers, could host roughly 15,000 spectators. The entrances were secured with ramps, stairs and passageways that allowed the smooth flow of spectators. Corridors lead to the orchestra section, while the stage was closed at the rear by a scaenae frons, (a permanent architectural backdrop) with three superimposed orders, richly decorated with columns and architectural elements of precious colored marble and statues of emperors and Gods in niches.

Behind the stage there was a large area with a semicircular exedra in the middle, flanked by two rooms with apses at the end (basilicas or Aulae Regiae); in this recently excavated area, which in ancient times was most probably embellished with refined decorations, a marble base was discovered still in place, elegantly decorated with scenes from the life of Hercules. The theatre, restored by Vespasian (second half of the 1st century AD) and Alexander Severus (early 3rd century AD), was still in use until the 4th century.

The Transformations
In the Middle Ages the Theatre was transformed into a fortress by the Faffi family first and then the Savelli family, who in the 16th century commissioned Baldassare Peruzzi to build the existing building, which became property of the Orsini family in the early 18th
century.

Over the follow centuries many houses belonging to the quaint quarter which grew up near the ancient Piazza Montanara, were built leaning on the theatre, hiding parts of the monument from view. With time also, the ground level, continued to rise and covered almost the entire height of the first row of arches.

In the years between 1926 and 1932 by order of the Governor of the City of Rome, the ancient building, was freed from the huddled houses that surrounded it and the shops that occupied the arches of the theater and thus has been restored to its present form.

Captions
Left: The keystones of the arches were decorated with large marble masks depicting the different types of tragedy: the new comedy and satirical drama.
Marble base with scenes from the life of Hercules.
White stucco decoration from the vault of the central area of the theatre.

Center: Plan
Reconstructed Cross-section (P. Fidenzoni).

Right: View of the Theatre of Marcellus (L. Rossini 1850)

Erected by Roma and Sovrintendenza Capitolina ai Beni Culturali.

The Theatre of Marcellus is an ancient open-air theatre in Rome, Italy, built in the closing years of the Roman Republic. At the theatre, locals and visitors alike were able to watch performances of drama and song. Today its ancient edifice in the rione of Sant'Angelo, Rome, once again provides one of the city's many popular spectacles or tourist sites.
(Submitted on December 3, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)