Rione XI Sant'Angelo in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Area del teatro di Marcello / Area of ​​the Theater of Marcellus

Gli interventi di scavo degli anni 1926-1940 / The excavation interventions of the years 1926-1940

Inscription.  L'area Archeologica si stende dalle pendici del Campidoglio tra piazza Venezia e la mole del teatro di Marcello fino alla zona del Velabro. Fu al centro di un'importante sistemazione urbanistica conseguente agli interventi di isolamento e di demolizione condotti nella prima metà del secolo scorso, che causarono la cancellazione di tutto un tessuto urbano di impianto medievale.

In tale occasione fu creata l'arteria stradale della via del Mare, attualmente denominata via del teatro di Marcello, che avrebbe dovuto collegare il centro della città con il mare, giungendo fino all'imbocco dell'autostrada per Ostia.

I primi lavori di sventramento, che liberarono l'antico teatro di Marcello dagli interri secolari e dagli edifici vicini che gli si erano addossati, misero in luce il livello inferiore del monumento e si conclusero nel 1932 con il restauro del teatro e del sovrastante Palazzo Orsini.

Durante questi interventi venne alla luce anche la medioevale Casa dei Vallati, che ancora oggi chiude la vista di via del Portico d'Ottavia è rimane come isolato testimone
di un tessuto edilizio ormai scomparso.

Tra il 1937 e il 1940 prese l'avvio un secondo lotto di demolizioni nella parte settentrionale dell'area che portò alla luce i resti dei templi affiancati di Apollo Sosiano e di un altro che fu riconosciuto solo in seguito come tempio di Bellona, che erano rimasti inglobati all'interno di più nuclei abitativi e di botteghe; in tale occasione si rinvenne anche un portico antico che racchiudeva i due templi.

Gli interventi di questi anni modificarono l'assetto urbanistico della zona trasformandola in un'area con vasti spazi aperti.

Negli anni '50 del novecento fu costruito il c.d. palazzetto di Flaminio Ponzio, che chiuse il vuoto creatosi a piazza Campitelli in conseguenza delle vaste demolizioni per l'isolamento del teatro di Marcello.

Questa nuova sistemazione, con l'apertura del cortile che si affaccia sui resti dei due templi, andava cosi a formare, per chi proveniva da piazza Bocca della Verità, una scenografica e monumentale cornice di sfondo aperta sul complesso archeologico.

Didascalie
Sinistra: Casa dei Vallati (1931)
Lavori per l'apertura del secondo tronco della via del Mare. L'ambulacro del piano terra del teatro appare ormai svuotato dall'interro.
Reperti archeologici scoperti durante gli scavi.

Cento:
2. The view of the Area of ​​the Theater of Marcellus Marker along the pathway
Via del Teatro di Marcello, demolizioni dei fabbricati in via Montanara.
Scavi tra le pendici del Campidoglio e il teatro di Marcello.

Destro: Lavori di rinnalzamento delle colonne del tempio di Apollo per il Natale di Roma del 1940.
Operai al lavoro sui frammenti del fregio del tempio di Apollo.
Frammenti delle colonne del tempio di Apollo Sosiano alloggiate all'intero di un fomice del teatro di Marcello durante la ricostruzione del 1940.
Archivio Fotografico Sovrintendenza Capitolina

English:
The Archeological Area stretches from the foot of the Capitol hill between Piazza Venezia and the theatre of Marcellus up to the area of the Velabro. It was the centre of a major development project that was a result of the demolition operations realized to isolate the monuments which took place during the first half of the last century, and which caused the cancellation of an entire portion of the Medieval urban fabric.

On that occasion the main road known as the via del Mare, now called the via del teatro di Marcello was built. It would have been the axis which would have linked the city center with the sea, by connecting up to the highway that leads to Ostia.

The early work of demolition, which freed the ancient theatre of Marcellus from centuries
3. A side view of the arches to the Theater of Marcellus
- old landfill and nearby buildings that had encroached upon it, brought to light the lower level of the monument. This work was concluded in 1932 with the restoration of the theatre and the overlooking Palazzo Orsini. During these operations the Medieval Casa dei Vallati came to light. It still serves as a backdrop that closes the view from the via del Portico d'Ottavia and survives as the last remaining piece of a vanished urban fabric.

Between 1937 and 1940, a second series of demolitions was begun in the northern part of the area. These demolitions brought to light the remains of two temples placed side-by-side, the temple of Apollo Sosiano and another which only later was identified as the temple of Bellona. Both remained embedded among houses and workshops; during the demolitions, an ancient porticus which had surrounded the two temples was also found. These recent interventions modified the urban layout, transforming it into an area with large open spaces.

During the 1950's, the building known as the "palazzetto" of Flaminio Ponzio was built, closing the gap that had been created in Piazza Campitelli by the vast demolition undertaken to free the theatre of Marcellus from the surrounding constructions. This new layout, with the opening of a courtyard that overlooked the ruins of the two temples, provided a majestic
4. The view of the Theater of Marcellus from the pathway
backdrop to this historical site for those coming from the piazza Bocca della Verità.

Captions
Left: Casa dei Vallati (1931)
Work for the opening of the second segment of the via del Mare. The ambulacrum (a colonnaded walkway) on the ground floor of the theatre appears emptied of the earth that had previously covered it.
Archaeological finds discovered during the excavations.

Center: Via del Teatro di Marcello, demolition of buildings in via Montanara.
Excavations between the slopes of the Campidoglio (the Capitoline hill) and the Theatre of Marcellus.

Right: Work of raising anew the columns of the Temple of Apolla in celebration of Rome's Founder's Day in 1940.
Men at work on fragments of Apollo's temple frieze.
Fragments of the columns of the temple of Apollo Sosiand stored in one of the arches of the theatre of Marcellus warting the reconstruction project of 1940.

Erected by Roma and Sovrintendenza Capitolina ai Beni Culturali.

The Theatre of Marcellus is an ancient open-air theatre in Rome, Italy, built in the closing years of the Roman Republic. At the theatre, locals and visitors alike were able to watch performances of drama and song. Today its ancient edifice in the rione of Sant'Angelo, Rome, once again provides one of the city's many popular spectacles or tourist sites.
(Submitted on December 3, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)