Mooresville in Iredell County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mooresville Mills Roll of Honor

Dedicated to the following employees of
– Mooresville Mills –
who left the company to served their country in
World War II
James F. Abernathy • Wm. R. Adamson • Felix Alexander • Jack T. Alexander • John L. Alexander • Louis W. Alexander • Ralph W. Alexander • Tommy C. Alexander • Wm. P. Alexander • Clyde M. Allen • Eugene Allen • George Allen • James E. Allen • Lee Harold Allen • Willie W. Alley • Worth W. Alley • Thomas O. Allgood • Robt. Lee Allmon • Grady Anderson • Tilden A. Archie • Harry Armstrong • Howard A. Armstrong • Russell A. Ashburn • Ed. Lee Atwell • Joseph Q. Atwell • Robert Atwell • Geo. Conway Bailey • ★ Herbert R. Baker • Ed. P. Ballard • ★ Herman B. Ballard • Kermit W. Ballard • Jas. F. Barker • Jas. F. Barkley • John E. Barkley • Lester Barkley • J.C. Barnes • Thomas E. Barnett • Kenneth W. Barnhardt • Frank H. Basinger • Lex L. Basinger • Jeter E. Baucom • ★ Fred Wesley Beal • James D. Beaver • Paul Ed. Beaver • Wm. D. Bebber • ★ Charles S. Beck • Francis K. Beck • Marvin C. Belk • Lee David Benfield • Lloyd W. Benfield • Robt. C. Benfield • William Benfield • Murphey Lee Bennett • Wiley E. Bentley • C.M. Blackwelder • Geo. S. Blackwelder • Jas. C. Blackwelder • Thad H. Blackwelder • Paul D. Blair • Paul L. Bolick • Willard C. Bollick • Frank O.
Bollinger • R.A. Bollinger • Wm. L. Bowles • Wm. D. Boyd • Joseph M. Brackett • Floyd C. Bradshaw • Murray L. Brady

Paul Roscoe Brady • Frank D. Brannon • Robt. W. Brantley • Robt. G. Brewer • Wayne N. Brittain • Bradley B. Brogdon • Chester C. Brooks • Jas. R. Brooks • Julian Brooks • Leary P. Brooks • Leevie Brotherton • Ottis M. Brotherton • Andrew E. Brown • Carl T. Brown • David W. Brown • Hugh A. Brown • Jas. W. Brown • John Bell Brown • Jno. Henry Brown • Junior Brown • Thos. C. Brown • Vance Reid Brown • Vernon G.W. Brown • James H. Bulkley • Ray T. Bumgardner • Roy E. Bumgardner • Billie D. Bumgardner • Willabelle Burgess • Jack Ed. Burke • Wade Andrew Byers • Jas. B. Byrd • Jas. R. Cagle, Jr. • Martin L. Cagle • Clifton E. Caldwell • Jack W. Caldwell • Jas. H. Caldwell • Louis M. Caldwell • Mack R. Caldwell • Mort E. Caldwell • Hallie C. Calloway • Newsome Calloway • Allen L. Campbell • Sylvester R. Campbell • ★ Jolly Canipe • James F. Carlton • Walter D. Carter • Floyd E. Carver • Fred D. Cashion • Henry B. Cashion • Leonard Cashion • James H. Chamberlain • Lawrence P. Chamberlain • Warren P. Chapin • Edgar G. Charles • Fred F. Charles • Wm. L. Charles • Cecil Childers • W.B. Christenbury • Horace Christopher • Thomas E. Clark • James Cobb • ★Forrest E. Cockrell • Charlie G. Coggins • Gray M. Cogins • Mack G. Coggins • Sam Collins • Buford T. Compton
2. Mooresville Mills Roll of Honor closeup (Abernathy-Kistler)
• Calvin C. Compton

Floyd P. Compton • Herman Compton • Ralph H. Compton • Arthur Connelly • Paul Ed. Cook • Jesse A. Cooke • William E. Coone • Laurence Couch • Mack J. Crabb • James E. Craig • Albert L. Croxdale • Hubert J. Croxdale • Calvin L. Cruse • Tate Leonard Cruse • Wm. B. Curtis • Clyde H. Dalton • Wiley M. Dalton • Everette T. Dancy • John Wesley Dancy • Robt. R. Dancy • Clarence A. Davis • Frank Davis, Jr. • Gillie Davis • Harold C. Davis • Harold L. Davis • Harry E. Davis • Hubert F. Davis, Jr. • Keith Wm. Davis • Lewis F. Davis, Jr. • Lewis Wilson Davis • Oscar L. Davis, Jr. • Wade W. Davis • Wm. B. Davis • Marvin V. Deal • Donald B. Deaton • Gillie C. Deaton • Guy Lynn Deaton • Kenneth M. Deaton • Louis Ray Deaton • Quentin C. Deaton • De Witt H. Dennis • Robt. N. Dennis • C.S. DeWeese Jr. • Chas. E. Dingler • Robt. W. Dingler • Wm. H. Dingler • Bill A. Donaldson • Lionel D. Donaldson • Rolland Donaldson • Jas. H. Dortok • Luther P. Dorton • Marion G. Dorton • Harold W. Doster • Joe M. Dove • Paul B. Drye • Chester Duckworth • R. Clayton Dyson • Claude Lee Eads • Chas. L. Edwards • Marshall W. Eller • Albert T. Ervin • Homer L. Ervin • J.D. Ervin • Richard J, Ervin • William L. Ervin • Willis L. Ervin • Chas. B. Etchison • Jabrawn Etchison • George W. Evans

Jas. M. Farrell • Jas. C. Femister • Charlie Feperman • Jas. Frank Fesperman • Billie
3. Mooresville Mills Roll of Honor closeup (Kistler-Young)
R. Fields • John M. Fields • Albert M. Fisher • Clifford Fisher • Harold B. Fisher • Paul C. Flemming • Charles V. Foxx • Bingham N. Freeze • Homer H. Freeze • James Thurman Freeze • John C. Freeze • Kenneth G. Freeze • Robert H. Freeze • George F. Frye • Raymond P. Gammon • Roland J. Gant • Frank Gardner • Paul S. Gibson • William F. Gibson • Ray E. Gilbert • Madeline Gilleland • Arthur E. Gleaton • Dennis F. Goodman • Gilbert A. Goodman • Henry Goodnight • Wiley H. Gragg • Marvin L. Gregory • Phillip Gregory • William Griffith • Durant L. Hager • Ed. T. Hager • George C. Hager • George W. Hager • Jasel Ira Hager • Joseph P. Hager • Marvin L. Hager • Owen A. Hager • Richard Max Hager • Robert M. Hager • Thomas H. Hager • Arnett Haire • Paul Bell Haire • Arthur E. Hallman • Otis Ed. Hambright • George V. Hanna • Myron Lee Hanna • Edgar B. Harris • David A. Harrison • Lawrence W. Harrison • Guy T. Hart • Sip H. Hart, Jr. • Bruce Harwell • Conrad B. Harwell • Henry S. Harwell • Jack S. Harwell • Lee Willis Harwell • Robt. W. Harwell • Russell L. Harwell • George Heaggans • Glen B. Hedrick • Arthur J. Helms, Jr. • Hal M. Helms • Robert C. Helms • Ronald B. Helms

Woodrow W. Herron • Louis A. Hildebran, Jr. • George W. Hill • Henry V. Hill • Ray Jackson Hill • Sidney C. Hilton • Joyce E. Hinson • Wm. P. Hinson • Willis Clyde Hobbs • Elliott Earl Hoke • Wm. E. Holcomb • Robert
Featured memorial (center) is in front of the Mooresville War Memorial building.
F. Holler • John Oren Holt • G.J. Holthouser • Manuel Holthouser • Bert R. Honeycutt • James N. Honeycutt • Rufus H. Honeycutt • Woodrow A. Hooks • Joe B. Hornbuckle • James D. Houston • David L. Howard • Elmer L. Howard • Hubert Howard • Marshall R. Howard • Robert D. Howard • Rome G. Howard • Ralph E. Howell • Richard W. Howell • Paul B. Hucks • John D. Hudspeth • Alvin M. Huffman • Jason L. Huffman • Douglas Humphries • ★ Joseph D. Hutchins • David A. Ingle • Carl Conrad Irvin • James C. Isenhour • James W. Isenhour • Rufus J. Isenhour • Jesse C. James • Benjamin L. Johnson • Clarence V. Johnson • Climmer H. Johnson • Fred G. Johnson • Harvey D. Johnson • Henry C. Johnson • Houston L. Johnson • James Clozel Johnson • Marvin T. Johnson • Melvin C. Johnson • Shelton C. Johnson • Billie C. Johnston • Ralph H. Johnston • Jason R. Jones • Calvin C. Jordan • Cecil H. Jordan • Harry L. Jordan • Norman C. Julian • Robt. Lewis Justice • J.C. Karriker • Edgar W. Keller • Robt. L. Kennerly • ★ Sylvanus Lamuel Kerley • Jack N. Kimble • John E. Kimble, Jr. • Spencer R. Kirk • Calvin P. Kistler

George Roderick Kistler • Ralph LaFoy • Leroy Lail • Donald F. Lambert • Ireland Lee • Melvin Frank Lee • Raney C. Lee, Jr. • Robert E. Lee • William V. Lee • John E. Leonard • Wilbur J. Lewis • Brady G. Lipe • Glenn L. Lippard • Buell L. Little • Claude T. Little • Ernest F.
Little • Howard E. Little • Robert W. Little • Holt M. Lothery • Jas. F. Lunsford • E. Clayton Lyles • Jas. A. Lyles • Mack David Lyles • Roy Von Lyles • Forrest E. Lytle • Paul Wilkes Lytle • Raymond H. Lytle • Clarence E. Malcolm • ★ Walter C. Malcolm • Robert Lee Mann • John A. Marlow • Larry J. Marlow • ★ Ross Marlowe • Charles J. Marshall • Glenn O. Martin • John W. Martin • Roy C. Martin • Thomas Eugene Martin • Donald Mayhew • Harry T. Mayhew • James F. Mayhew • L.P. Mayhew • P.C. Mayhew • Worth E. Mayhew • Leonard Meadows • Merman E. Medders • Richard J. Melchor • ★ Richard Messick • Clarence B. Miller • Farris Lee Miller • George F. Miller • James W. Miller • Laddie R. Miller • Troy T. Miller • Clyde Henry Mills • Harold Edgar Mills • James Ray Mills • John L. Mills • Mack Pope Mills • Nealess B. Mills • Ned T. Mills • Paul Gray Mills • Tate Lee Mills • Elmer L.D. Mongus • Philip J. Monroe • Claymon A. Moore • Frank Moore • Israel Moore

James L. Moore • Kenneth Lee Moore • Robert E. Moore • Thomas F. Moore • Roy Clifton Moose • Earl E. Morrow • Marvin E. Morrow • Ralph S. Morrow • Rayvon Morrow • Ross M. Morrow • Thomas Morrow • Walter W. Morrow • Basil Duane Morse • Edgar David Moser • Boyce M. Moss • David A. Moss • Robert C. Moss • James Mott • John Mott • Walter B. Mott • E.P. Mullinax • Paul Ransome Munday • Richard C. Munday • Nevin L. McAllister • James T. McConnell • Robert H. McConnell • Glenn McDonald • Catherine McGinnis • Wm. B. McGraw • John Moore McKay • Douglas McKenzie • John B. McLain • Herman J. McLaurin • William McLaurin • Robert G. McLean • Robert McLelland • Branch McNeely • Clarence P. McNeely, Jr. • Robt. Thurston McNeely • Douglas McPhee • Lloyd W. Nantz • Keenar A. Neel • Pressley Neel • Hugh A. Neill • John C. Neill • Don E. Neville • James W. Neville, Jr. • Paul C. Neville • John W. Newman • Cecil G. Newman • C.M. Newton • Frank Forbes Newton • Grover C. Newton • James R. Newton • Marvin G. Newton • William E. Newton • Tillman W. Norris • John F. Oates, Jr. • Mitchell C. O'Barr • Conrad Eugene Ostwalt • Glenn Overcash • L.V. Overcash • Mack K. Overcash • Grover G. Owens • Marvin W. Owens • Collins R. Parker • David Parker • Wm. Patterson

Franklin L. Pender • Wm. H. Pender • Alvin Perkins • Forrest Perkins • Richard E. Perkins • Chas. R. Phillips • Eugene P. Pierce • Frank Pierce • Richard R. Pierce • Claude Wright Pitts • Everette C. Pitts • Arthur B. Plyler • Chester K. Plyler • Carl J. Poole • Floyd C. Poole • Robert B. Pope • William H. Pope • William G. Porch • Johnnie Poston • Lewis E. Poston • Lewin Nelson Poteet • Baxter B. Potts • Finley H. Potts • Furman B. Preslar • Albert F. Priest • Lynton Monroe Priest • Albert O. Proctor • Frank S. Proctor • George M. Proctor, Jr. • Henry L. Pruitte • George A. Queen • T.C. Olas Raby • C.C. Randolph • Robert Lee Rankin • Robert Lewis Rankin • Dewey E. Raper • Wm. Paul Rash • James Ravinell • Kenneth L. Readling • Roland Renegar • Howard E. Rhyne • James E. Richards • Manuel T. Rimmer • Harry G. Ritchie • Kermir Robbins • Fred Roberson • ★ Franklin D. Roberts • Robert L. Roberts • John W. Robertson • Alton H. Robinson • G. R. Robinson • J.F. Robinson • James H. Robinson • Joseph Robinson • Kenneth Robinson • Ray Robinson • Richard Robinson • Robert F. Robinson • Samuel L. Robinson • Haskell P. Rodgers • James H. Rogers • John Keith Rogers • Keith L. Rogers • Lattie M. Rogers • James C. Ruckart • James E. Russell • ★ Harlan V. Safrit • Robert A. Sansbury • Rolland C. Sansbury

Earl S. Seawell • Robert Settlemeyer • R.J. Shaw • Clint Sherrill • Foy K. Sherrill • Frank A. Sherrill • Hoyle R. Sherrill • James G. Sherrill • Kara Sherrill • Keith G. Sherrill • Kemp K. Sherrill • Paul S. Sherrill • Robert Pinkney Sherrill • Springlee Sherrill • William R. Sherrill • Willard Sherrill • Willis W. Sherrill • Felix Shoemaker • Clyde J. Shook • ★ Grover G. Shook • Howard Shuemaker • Earnest C. Shumake • Fletcher Shumake • John C. Shumake • Kermit Shumake • Lloyd B. Shumake • Willis Watson Shumake • Kelly F. Shumaker • Lester B. Shumaker • Ralph W. Shumaker • George R. Sigmon • ★ Harry H. Sikes • Carl Reed Sinclair • Edgar Loy Sipes • ★ Ralph E. Sipes • Basil L. Sloop • George D. Sloop • Harry Lee Sloop • Harvey A. Sloop • John Baxter Sloop • Leon Sloop • Marvin G. Sloop • Ralph Cowan Sloop • Wm. A. Sloop • Norman W. Small • Harvey O. Smith • Henry W. Smith • James R. Smith • Lloyd E. Smith • ★ James T. Smoot • Dupont Snowden • ★ Fred Adam Stack • Robert W. Stallings • Marvin Starnes • Robert W. Starnes • Claude G. Steele • Emory D. Stephens • Walter A. Stephens • Doctor F. Stewart • John Troy Stewart • Lottie Jo Stimpson • Carl J. Story • Darrell S. Stutts • Gray A. Stutts • James E. Stutts • James Frank Stutts • Keith W. Stutts • Kress Stutts

Mack Washam Stutts • Otha H. Stutts • Robert B. Stutts • Thomas L. Stutts • William W. Stutts • ★ R.C. Swann • Robert H. Swing • Barney Lee Talbert • Ralph M. Talbert • William Talbert • Frank Templeton • Charlie L. Thomas • Sam Oliver Thomas • Basel Thompson • Clem Thompson • Fred D. Thompson • James Lamont Thompson • James P. Thompson • Keith J. Thompson • Leon W. Thompson • Leonard Thompson • Loyce H. Thompson • Paul Thompson • Ralph K. Thompson • Robert P. Thompson • Talmadge Thompson • Walter Thompson • Raymond Tilley • Albert K. Torrence • Eugene Torrence • Olin F. Torrence • S.O. Torrence • R.T. Towell • &starf: William Q. Towell • John R. Triplet • Paul R. Troutman • Amos Tucker • Harvey L. Turner • Jack Lee Turner • Starr C. Turner • Charles J. Wallace • Ralph R. Walters • Marvin J. Washam • John F. Waugh • Robert B. Waugh • Troy C. Waugh • ★ Clarence Webster • Herman W. Webster • John Ray Webster • Theodore West • G.B. Westmoreland • T.F. Westmoreland • Charlie O. White • William A. White • John Boyd Whitlow • Ray M. Whitlow • James H. Wilhelm • Melvin F. Williams • Oneal J. Williams • Ralph C. Williams • Vance L. Williams • Elree O. Wilson • J.C. Wilson • Clyde J. Winecoff • John B. Winecoff • James Roy Woods • Sidney Paul Young • William G. Young