Brookings in Brookings County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Tangle Town

By Patrick Dougherty

Inscription. These structures were part of an installation called Tangle Town at the Children's Museum of South Dakota. Artist Patrick Dougherty worked with more than 70 volunteers over a three week period to harvest willow saplings and construct this work of art. The structure, completed in May 2017, was the artist's first installation in the state of South Dakota.

Each silo had an oculus, or circular window, at the top to give a view of the sky and to lighten the snow load in the winter. Can you see the window?

Some of the silos have been relocated here to the Dakota Nature Park, where they can age and decompose naturally and provide a unique and visually striking habitat for any animal dwellers of the park. Do you see any inhabitants now?

Erected by Brookings, South Dakota and Children's Museum of South Dakota.