Holopaw in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Florida Native Jororo Spanish Mission

Inscription. Before the Spanish invaded Florida in the 1500s, Jororo Indians inhabited what are now parts of South Orange, Lake, Polk, and Osceola Counties. In the late 1600s the Spanish established many mission churches across Florida, three of which were located on Jororo lands. The Jororo did not take kindly to their treatment by the mission priests, so they rebelled destroying the churches, killing some priests and sending others fleeing back to St. Augustine. Little is known about the Jororo, although a mission named San Jose de Jororo was believed to be located near here. Another mission was located in a Jororo village called Atissime, which anthropologists cite as the origin of the name Kissimmee.