Palais-Royal in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

La Ligue des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge / League of the Societies of the Red Cross

1. La Ligue des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge / League of the Societies of the Red Cross Marker
A l'Hotel Regina dimanche 5 mai 1919
Les Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge des Etats-Unis, de France, de Grande-Bretagne
d'Italie et du Japon ont fondé la Ligue des Societes de la Croix-Rouge devenue La Fédération Internationale des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant-Rouge

(English translation:)

On Sunday, May 5, 1919, at the Hotel Regina, the Red Cross Societies of the United States, France, Great Britain, Italy, and Japan founded the League of Red Cross Societies, which later became the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies.

Excerpt: The IFRC was founded in 1919 in Paris in the aftermath of World War I. Originally called the League of Red Cross Societies, we were the brainchild of Henry Davison, the president of the American Red Cross War Committee.

Davison convened the League’s founding members—the Red Cross Societies of France, Great Britain, Italy, Japan and the United States—at an international medical conference. Together, they believed the compassion and expertise shown by Red Cross volunteers during wartime could be shown in peacetime too.

The League’s first objective was simple: improve the health of people in countries that had suffered greatly during the war. It also sought to improve existing Red Cross Societies
2. League of the Societies of the Red Cross Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here, mounted to the exterior of the Hotel Regina, in the arcade (2nd arch from the right).
and promote the creation of new ones around the world.

Within months of its creation, the League had launched a campaign to counter a massive typhus epidemic in Eastern Europe. Shortly after, it launched appeals in the wake of the Russian famine of 1921 and the Great Kanto earthquake in Japan in 1923.

In 1983, it became the League of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies, and finally—in 1991—the IFRC as we are today.
(Submitted on December 3, 2023.)