Alton in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William L. Beatty

Inscription. This building is named in recognition of United States District Judge William L. Beatty, who presided here from October 1979 through May 1991. He served as District Judge in the Southern District of Illinois from 1979 to 2001, presiding the last ten years in East St. Louis.

An intelligent and masterful jurist, Judge Beatty will always be remembered for his humility as well. He received all lawyers and litigants, both civil and criminal, with the type of respect, deference and kindness ordinarily reserved for a friend.

The motion calls that Judge Beatty presided over in this building are the subject of legend. More often resembling meetings of the bar, they were populated by the pre-eminent trial lawyers of the area, as well as attorneys from around the nation. Judge Beatty, the arbiter of the motions in dispute, sat at a table, not the lofty bench, as he dispensed justice.

In all matters before Judge Beatty, winners and losers left knowing that they had been treated fairly and with respect after having a full opportunity to have their day in court. Not everyone could leave happy, but all left grateful for the process.