Taylorville in Christian County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

In Memory of Taylorville's Civil War Hero Major Francis M. Long

Inscription. Major Francis M. Long was employed as a hotel keeper in Taylorville at the time of his enlistment on July 26, 1861. When Frank joined the service, he was a 23 year old, single man who stood five feet five and one-half inches. He had blue eyes and dark hair. His brother, Thomas W. Long, was Deputy Sheriff of Christian County, and later Taylorville's first mayor. Thomas W. Long owned the hotel known as "The Long House" where Frank worked before the war. The Long House was located on the street corner directly behind you where Abraham Lincoln was a guest on many occasions on his travels to Taylorville as a circuit riding lawyer.

Frank Long recruited about 100 men from Christian County, known as Company G of the 41st Illinois Volunteer Infantry. This regiment was mustered in at Decatur. Francis M. Long was elected Captain of Company G and later was promoted to Major of the regiment.

The regiment fought in many battles including those of Forts Henry and Donelson and Shiloh, in Tennessee, and Vicksburg and Jackson, in Mississippi. In March 1863, a dispute arose among the generals as to which was the best drilled regiment in the corps, and the matter was settled by a prize drill, in the presence of over ten thousand citizens and soldiers, and with three United States Army officers as judges, which resulted in an award of
superiority to the 41st Illinois.

After their victory at Vicksburg, the 41st was ordered to Jackson on July 12, 1863, and then ordered to assault the enemy fortifications as part of a brigade which included the 3rd Iowa, 28th Illinois, 53rd Illinois and the 5th Ohio battery of artillery. Against overwhelming odds, and with no other support, these regiments forming this small brigade were nearly annihilated. In this charge the 41st Illinois suffered 202 casualties out of the 338 men engaged, with our hero Major Frank Long, mortally wounded. He was taken captive by the enemy. His leg was amputated in their hospital in Jackson and he died three days later. The Confederates evacuated Jackson on July 16th, and Major Long's body was recovered by his comrades. Thomas B. Long had his son's remains returned to Taylorville in the spring of 1868 where he was reinterred in Oak Hill Cemetery (Block 10, Lot 1).

Frank's twin brother, Benjamin F. Long, is buried next to their father, Thomas B. Long. The elder Mr. Long lived to be 100 years old, served in the War of 1812 and was a Major in the Blackhawk War, the same war in which Abraham Lincoln served as Captain.

Frank Long's sister, Elizabeth, married Charles Manners in 1861. Taylorville's Manners Park is named after him.

Taylorville G.A.R. Post 392 is named for Major Francis M. Long. His name appears
on the Soldier and Sailor's Memorial Monument at the entrance to Oak Hill Cemetery.

We honor the memory of our brave native son - Francis M. Long - son of Thomas B. Long (1775-1875) and Annis Hurlbut Long (1801-1893). Francis M. Long was born October 21, 1837 and died at age 24, on July 15, 1863.

This monument was donated by the family of Thomas E. and Dorothy A. Doyle of Stonington.

Christian Co. Courthouse in background