Springview in Keya Paha County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Keya Paha County War Memorial

Dedicated to the memory of the Men and Women from
Keya Paha County
who served their county, that Liberty shall not perish from the Earth

World War II
Adams Everett V. • Adkinson Charles L. • ☆Alexander Charles H. • Allpress Albert J. • Allpress Lloyd G. • Allpress Robert G. • Allpress William H. • Amick Harold L. • Amick Marion W. • Anderson Alma A. • Anderson Anna M. • Anderson Arthur E. • Anderson Donald L. • Anderson Ellen L. • Anderson Martha S. • Anderson Max D. • Appelt Shirley • Baker Charles H. • Baker Evelyn A. • Baker Ray E. • Baker Vance A. • Bammerlin George A. • Bammerlin Gerald E. • Bammerlin Glenn A. • Barmore John L. • Bates Ernest F. • Beman Donald L. • Beman Eileen W. • Berkheimer Harlan D. • Billings Virgil E. • Blake Darrell S. • Blake Luverne C. • Blake Marvin E. • Boyd Harold H. • Bresee Melvin C. • Brown Clifford • Brown Francis J. • Browns Donald E. • Bruce Robert I. • Bruce Warren H. • Buckles Donald E. • Buckles Glenn L. • Burkinshaw Keith I. • Burrows Durwood E. • Campbell Perry A. • Carley Harold J. • Carr Burdette E. • Carr Darrel E. •
Carr Howard S. • Caufield James M. • Chamberlain Richard E. • Chase Ivan A. • Childs Gene R. • Childs Gerald E. • Childs Lyle D. • Clark Earl J. • Clark Ernest • Clark Kenneth G. • Clay Howard E. • Clay Warren S. • Clay William M. • Clopton, Dean H. • Clopton Neil F. • Cockrell Jack • Cold Elmer F. • Cold Jefford M. • Connell Dewayne E. • Conrad Lawrence A. • Cook Dean E. • Cook Irving D. • Cook John G. • Cook Lewis N. • Cook William H. • Copeland Kenneth D. • Cotter Charles C. • Counley Clifford E. • Counley Earl R. • Cowger Clifford B. • Cowger Robert E. • Cowger William H. • Criss Merle G. • Cullison Robert F. • Custer Stanley D. • Davis Marvin E. • Densberger George G. • Dixon Arnold M. • Dixon Orville E. • Draper C. William • Eckley Gerald L. • Edwards Harold C. • Emry R. Russell • Engle Laverne K. • Engle William S. • Estes John J. • Evans Donald C. • Evans L. Dale • Fellows Robert R. • Felton Gerald D. • Ferguson Ivan E. • Fesenbeck Elzie C. • ☆Fesenbeck Quinten • Fischer Alvin H. • Fischer Harry L. • Foster Clement L. • Foster John K. • Frauen Ernest C. • Frederickson Bernard J. •
2. Keya Paha County War Memorial
(north tablet)
Frew Darol G. • Frew Jack W. • Galbraith Orville F. • Gessner Frank O. • Gibson Donald H. • Gillaspie James H. • Gillaspie William A. • Gipson Merl A. Jr. • Gipson Raymond P. • Glendenning Ingle W. • Glorso Samuel S. • Gordon Iven J. • Graesser Earl R. • Graesser Kenneth W. • Graesser Lyle • Gray Otis W. • Gustin Orville L. • Hallock Calvin C. • Hallock Carl W. • Hallock Glen A. • Hallock Marvin R. • Hallock Merrill J. • Hallock Morris G. • Hallock Richmond R. • Hamilton Merle E. • Hammond Virgil L. • Hart Robert C. • Hawkins Clarence E. • Heermann Harley I. • Heermann William A. • Heerten Arthur V. • Heiden Arthur W. • Hespe Gustav A. • Hitchcock Curtis S. • Hoops Eugene H. • Horst Jakob Jr. • Horst Peter • Horton Edgar E. • Horton Rollo J. • Huebscher Samuel G. • Hunnicutt Veryl L. • Hurst Cleo F. • Ingwersen Carl R. • Irish Bennett M. • Jackson Joseph A. • Jamison Vernon E. • Jefferson Gail W. • Jefferson Henry L. • Jeffords John R. • Jeffords Lester C. • Jerred Rollin R. • Johnson James T. • Johnson Norman C. • Kane Edward D. • Kappelman Charles A. Jr. • Kappelman George E. • Kappelman John W. •
3. Keya Paha County War Memorial
Looking north. Keya Paha County Courthouse in background.
Kast Lowell R. • Kast Wilber E. • Kenaston Arthur D. • Kenaston Donald J. • Kenaston Frank O. • Kenaston George • Kenaston Harold P. • Kennedy Vern D. • Keogh John N. • Keogh Robert J. • Kerner Fredrick W. • Kier Dwight G. • Kime Claud M. • Kirsch E. Eugene • Kirsch Ralph M. • Kirsch Richard H. • Knapp William L. • Koenig Doran H. • Koenig Forrest C. • Koenig Ralph V. • Kuhl Fred F. • Kuhre Leonard H. • Kuhre Loring E. • Kurzenberger George S. • Kurzenberger Gerald • Kurzenberger Norval D. • Kurzenberger Rolland W. • Lambert Max E. • Lampitt John A. • Lampitt Melvin F. • Lanz Clarence E. • Lawrence Maynard E. • Lewis Dale L. • Lewis Edward B. • Lewis Erven J. • Lewis Harold J. • Lewis Robert E. • Lewis Robert H. • ☆Libolt Clarence W. • ☆Libolt Lester H. • Lingenfelter Denton M. • Lingo George H. • Linse Leonard L. • Ludemann Ward W. • Lyman Stoddard H. • Martson Ivan O. • Martson Joseph E. • Mathiesen Harvey F. • Merrill Charles L. • Meyer Walter W. • Meyers George A. • Meyers Melvin C. • Meyers Millard H. • Meyers O. Clayton • Minshall Delbert F. • Mock Carleton S. • ☆Mock Clair L. •
Mock Clarence H. • Mock Wendell D. • Monnich Dale A. • Monnich Herman F. • Moore Amos H. • Moore Glenn • Morehouse Clinton C. • Mundorf Lyle D. • McAtee Floyd M. • McClintock David J. • McCormick Albert F. • McCormick Howard A. • McCormick J. Wendall • McCormick Walter W. • ☆McCoy Alvie S. • McCoy Chester S. • McCoy Harlan L. • McCoy Wayne F. • McCumber Jimmy • McIntosh Donald I. • McKenney Albert J. • McKenney Willard F. • McKenzie Harold J. • Neiman Ervin E. • Newcomb Albert B. • Newland Arthur C. • Nilson Edgar H. • Noelle Joe G. • Norman Vernon F. • Norwood Gene • Norwood Norman • Owens Bill H. • Packer Allen J. • Packer Robert J. • Page Harold A. • Palmer Louie N. • Patterson Clay C. • Patterson Tom D. • Petersen John F. • Peterson Karl A. • Peterson Manfred L. • Peterson Martin A. • Pfieffer Charles G. • Pfister Harold W. • Pfister Lawrence F. • Phelps Charles W. • Phelps Kenneth N. • Philben Alva O. • Philben Duane G. • Philben Ernest E. • Pokorny Harlan R. • Prescott Lewis E. • Propst Dewey I. • Propst Jacob T. • Propst John K. • Randall Everett E. • Rasmussen Vernon R. • Reeves Albert H. • Richardson Charles S. Jr. • Richardson Elmer L. • Ripley Raleigh R. • Ripley William E. Jr. • Ritterbush Clayton L. • Ritterbush Milo M. • Robertson Kenneth C. • Robinson Clarence L. • Robinson Eddie E. • Robinson George C. • Robinson William E. • Rowan Andrew F. Jr. • ☆Rowan Lester L. • Rowan William J. • Ruther Clarence E. • Sanderson Dale E. • Sanderson Dean R. • Schoettger Duane G. • Schoettger John L. • Schoettger Theodore • Schrader Dale E. • Schrantz Elden J. • Schufeldt Albert L. • Sears Dudley W. • Sharp Charles R. • Sharp Lavern D. • Shaw James T. • Shaw John B. • Shirts George F. • Shufeldt Lester W. • Shufeldt Lyle W. • Sieh Earl G. • Simons Ralph A. • Sisk Charles L. • Sloan Keith E. • Snider Calvin C. • Snider Ross R. • Snider Virginia • Snider Zelma • Snider Dean E. • Spann Otto A. • Spies Carl E. • Stahlecker Lawrence L. • Stahlecker Richard A. • Steffey Junior F. • Stenson George L. • Stephen Donald D. • Stoltenberg Betty G. • Stoltenberg Hans Jr. • Strain Norman A. • ☆Strong Edward L. • Strong Virgil R. • Swallow Veldon E. • Swan Forrest L. • Swan Melvin H. • Swan Virgil E. • Swanson Leonard W. • Swetland William J. • Sylvester Marvin D. • Sylvester Orin J. • Thiede Edwin W. • Thomas Dean G. • Thomas Wayne H. • Thorley Roger S. • Todd Frank J. • Tupa Lumir H. • Turner Arlo E. • Turner Elmer C. • Tuton Clifford E. • Tuton Leroy N. • Tuton Robert L. Jr. • Valentine Alvin Z. • Vaughan Warren A. • Vetter Paul W. • Vifquain Victor F. • Wenger Norman E. • Wentworth Artice N. • Weston William L. • Wheeler Laura C. • Wheeler Thomas M. • Whilhelmsen Evelyn • White Burgess P. • White John N. • Wilcutts Joseph B. • Wiley Leighton M. • Wilkinson Arnold D. • Wilkinson George B. • Williams Clair C. • Williams Dwight J. • Williams Merl E. • Witter Charles H. • Woeppel Howard E. • Worden Dean E. • Worden Francis E. • Wright Daniel W. • ☆Zeigler Robert • Zimmerman Bert G.

Korean War
Anderson Donald M. • Baker A. Pat • Baker W. Brad • Balm Darrell A. • Bammerlin Willis C. • Bauch August J. • Bethelsen Owen W. • Boyd Delbert F. • Byington Gary V. • Carr Garth D. • Carr John D. • Childs Robert D. • Clark William E. Jr. • Clopton David R. • Connell Charles C. • Connell Richard R. • Connell Robert H. Jr. • Cook Farrell S. • Cook Roger D. • Cornell Emmett M. • Cornell Kenneth L. • Davis Donald E. • Dillon Clayton J. • Dillon Jack C. • Dillon Jacob L. Jr. • Donason Charley R. • Donason Louis J. • Doyle Harlan G. • Dubel James P. • Duffield Donald D. • Edwards William G. • Farlin Donald J. • Farlin Ivan V. • Felton Robert B. • Gierau Paul W. III • Gierau Rodney J. • Gipson Jack W. • Gum Everett E. • Haight Merlyn W. • Hallock Dwight M. • Hallock Meade E. • Haugen Glen F. • Heyden Harlan L. • Heyden Havor G. • Higgins Patrick E. • Horton Charles A. • Krieger Joseph G. • Larsen Gerald D. • Larsen Larry E. • Larsen Paul A. • Lee Harley J. • Lee Ronald R. • Lewis Dean R. • Lewis Richard L. • Lezotte Howard L. • Libolt Jack L. • Libolt Stanley L. • Lien Johnny B. • Lingenfelter Merlon E. • Logan Dennis C. • Ludemann Carl C. • Ludemann Marlin J. • McCormick H. Duane • McCoy Newell L. • McCoy Robert E. • Morrison Gerald L. • Nelson Norman D. • Olson Gene P. • Osborn Paul L. • Owens Max L. • Owens Richard T. • Owens Robert A. • Painter Carl B. • Peterson Arnie L. • Peterson Frank O. • Philben Rex O. • Pilkington Richard A. • Prentice Harold G. • Rasmussen Leonard W. • Rasmussen Leroy A. • Rasmussen Louie F. • Reinoehl John R. • Rezac Harold E. • Rezac Melvin W. • Richardson Henry W. • Rinehart Kenneth E. • Rossenbach Donald R. • Rowan Harlan H. • Rowan Robert B. • Scholz Joseph E. • Schrader Ivan W. • Schrader Stanley B. • Schrantz Rex L. • Schwager Elmer L. • Searby Kenneth E. • Serr Roland T. • Shaw James H. • Sherman William L. • Shields George A. • Simons Wayne G. • Sloan Lawrence E. • Snyder H. Jack • Soles Jack R. • Stahlecker Rinehart R. • Stas Felix P. • Strong Donald R. • Swim Dean J. • Swim Duane G. • Swim Neil L. • Sylvester Frank W. • Sylvester William H. • Thomas Larry G. • Titus Donald E. • Vobr Albert H. Jr. • Webb Carl S. Jr. • Wicker Dwain D. • Wicker Leslie G. • Wicker Marvin • Worth Meredith D. • C. Avery Mullin

Vietnam Era
Allhouse Edward B. Jr. • Allhouse Gary • Anderson Dennis J. • Anderson Robert A. • Beck David W. • Boyd Michael L. • Carr Harley R. • Caulfield Richard D. • Chase Carl D. • Cook Duaine M. • Cook Jackie J. • Cook William L. • Crouse Stephen H. • Dawson Darrell N. • Edwards James B. • Egelhoff Franklin R. • Frick Donald G. • Galas Kenneth E. • Gibson Lonnie C. • Gum Mark L. • Hallock Ernest G. • Hallock Jerald E. • Haszard Larry D. • Hollingsworth Herbert D. • Horton Wayne N. • Jamison William J. • Kappelman Charles A. III • Kappelman Paul B. • Kappelman Robert E. • Keogh Andrew J. • Kerner Lavern Z. • Kienke John H. • Larson James R. • Larson Lloyd C. • Lawrence Joseph W. • Lewis James D. • Linse Donald R. • Ludemann Ronald D. • Mathiesen Paul F. • McCormick Chester J. • McCormick Patrick M. • Merchen Robert E. • Micheel Buck W. • Mundorf James M. • Munger Robert L. • Nelson Paul R. • Orton William G. • Prentice Dan F. • Randall Michael S. • Randall Richard J. • Richardson George A. • Richardson Russell B. • Schiffern John R. • Schiffern Thomas V. • Schiffern William C. • Schrader Daniel R. • Schrader Harlin L. • Schrader Leroy L. • Serr Elton G. • Shelton Rodney F. • Shepperd John D. • Simons David W. • Smith Bradley D. • Stephen John L. • Swan Micheal E. • Swanson Donald L. • Sylvester Eldon E. • Titus Howard E. • Wenger Stephen P. • Weston Benjamin E. • Wilhelmsen Luther F. • Willuweit Marlo G. • Wood Bill H. • Zirnig Joseph F.

Lebanon/Granada/Panama/Gulf Era
Gullison Dennis L. • Frew Jerry D. • Gessner Gregory L. • Hespe Lance L. • Ripley William E. • Rowan Becky E. • Tuttle Breck J.

World War I
Dillon Clayton S. • Bigson Ivan G. • Lingenfelter William H. • McCoid Powell R. • Peterson Axel L. • Spangler Harry E. • Tuton Robert L.

☆ They made the ultimate sacrifice

Erected by Legion Post 98, from funds contributed by patriotic citizens.