Kokomo in Howard County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

We Care Park

Inscription.
In 1993. Mike and Nancy Wyant united our community and established a local Christmas landmark known as We Care Park. They and Mike's brothers Jim, Ralph and Steve, with Mike's dear friend Tyler Willhite, worked throughout the summer and fall installing additional lights and decorations to the expansive Christmas display.

The park was located on the Wyants' property along Market St. between Gano St. and Barkdol St.

Mike was born and raised in Kokomo. His modest upbringing as one of 16 children inspired him to create We Care Park to raise funds for the Christmas charity, We Care. "I don't want any child to go without Christmas." Mike often said.

We Care Park was a walk-through and drive-through Christmas experience featuring thousands of lights and lighted displays. Most evenings, Mike and Nancy welcomed families into their heated garage where they served hot chocolate and invited children to pick a stuffed animal from under the Christmas tree.

By the late 1990s the line of vehicles to enter the park on a typical evening was more than half-a-mile long. What began as a north-end tradition evolved into a statewide attraction highlighted on national television.

Admission was always free, but the donations accepted through 2020 raised nearly $1 million for the We Care charity.

Erected
2023 by City of Kokomo.