Fairfax in Gregory County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fairfax Veterans Memorial

Inscription.
To honor and remember all men and women who served God, country and community in times of war and peace.

Killed in Action
William Burke  WWI
Raymond Pike  WWI
William E. Tupa  WWII
Milton C. Krueger  WWII
Lawrence H. Delany  Korea

Dedicated June 19, 2010

Documents in display box:
Fairfax Area Veterans
(Partial listing—updated September 1, 2010)

Anderson, Gustaf E. · Anderson, Emil · Baker, Glenn · Beals, Varner · Bentz, Don · Bentz, Alvin · Burke, William · Burke, Ambrose · Bush, Merle · Cahoy, Albert · Cahoy, Frank Jr. · Cahoy, Fred · Cahoy, Robert · Carter, Milton · Cerny, Chantel · Crandell, Howard · Cue, Aaron · Davis, Don · Davis, Raymond · Davis, John · Dawson, George · Delaney, Dennis · Delaney, Ivan · Delaney, Lawrence · Delaney, Raymond · Denker, Allen Dale · Denker, Donald · Doane, Neil · Faatz, Allen · Frasch, Eugene · Frasch, Rudolph · Gies, Jacob Jr. · Gies, Jacob Sr. · Gies, Arthur · Halverson, Jack · Hamilton, Gerald · Hausmann, Joe
Haveman, Ernest · Haveman, Elmer · Heeren, George · Heeren, Lawrence · Hoffman, Frederck · Hoffman, Richard D. · Hoffman, Gregory · Hoffman, Jacob · Hoffman, Serena · Humpal, Loren
· Humpal, Marvin · Jensen, Helmer A. · Karolevitz, Daniel · Kiple, John · Klein, Jake Jr. · Koenig, Joseph V. · Koenig, William F. · Koenig, Norbert · Koenig, Raymond · Koenig, Jerry · Koenig, Donald · Krueger, August W. · Krueger, Milton · Krueger, Larry · Krueger, Ivan · Krueger, Walter · Kulm, Ronald · Lambert, Oscar · Liewer, Evelyn · Liewer, Terry · Liewer, Frank · Lindgren, Duane · Mashek, James · Mathews, Billy · Mathews, Roy · Metal, Joseph · Miller, Albert
Monroe, Richard · Monroe, Sherman, Jr. · Monroe, James · Moos, Bill · Moses, Gen. Lloyd · Nachtigal, Charles · Nicolaus, Stanley · Nicolaus, Herman F. · Nicolaus, Albert · Nolan, Gerald · Northrup, Frank · Opbroek, Gerhard · Opbroek, Arnold · Opbroek, Michael · Orr, Charles · Ott, Larry · Pearson, Fridolph R. H. · Pederson, Maurice · Peterson, John · Pfaff, Louis · Pike, Raymond · Piper, Benjamin · Pistulka, Dan · Pistulka, George Sr. · Pistulka, Eugene · Pistulka, Albert · Pistulka, Jim · Pistulka, John · Pistulka, George Jr. · Pistulka, Tony · Pratt, Lyman · Pratt, George · Rattermann, Clemens · Rattermann, Joe H. · Reckling, Otto · Rittle, Lester · Rostad, Herman
Sabalka, Dean · Scheda, Frank · Scheinost, Fred · Schladt, Irvin · Schoenhoff, Klaus · Schulte, George ·
October 21, 2023
2. Fairfax Veterans Memorial
Schultz, Lester · Schutt, Dale R. · Shipman, Don L. · Shives, Joseph · Shutt, Dale · Smikle, Charles L. · Smikle, Roy · Smith, John · Smolik, Romain · Soles, Ralph · Steward, Melvin R. · Stroh, Ron · Stroh, Benjamin R. · Stroh, Daniel H. · Suedbeck, John · Taylor, Don · Thiel, Joseph · Thiel, Larry · Trautman, Duane · Trautman, Maurice · Trautman, Robert · Trautman, Terry · Tupa, Wilbur E. · Turney, Daniel · Umberger, Ivan J. · Viktora, Louis J. · Vroman, Irwin W. · Wagner, Irvin · Wagner, Carl F. · Wagner, Harry R. · Wagner, Emil
Wagner, David A. · Walth, Robert · Walth, Jackie · Warnke, Vincent J. · Weaver, Lloyd · Weidner, Mark · Weidner, William M. · Weidner, John (Jack) · Wheat, Asa G. · Wheat, Delbert · Wheat, James Harvey · Wiebelhaus, Cyril · Wiebelhaus, Virgil · Wiedrick, Alton J. · Wiedrick, Fred · Wiedrick, Walter · Wilkin, Alvin. · Wilkey, Larry · Wilkey, Ted · Williams, John · Wittmuss, Arthur · Woerpel, Herman Jr. · Woerpel, Harlan · Wolf, Herbert · Wolf, Raymond · Ziska, Dave

Financial Contributors to the Fairfax Veterans Memorial

Adams, Bruce · ALF Construction · Anderson, Alice · Bailey, Karen · Baker, Glenn & Margaret · Barb Beals Memorial
October 21, 2023
3. Fairfax Veterans Memorial Dedication Stone
· Beavers, Brad & Connie · Bentz, Don & Betty · Birger, Marlene · Boes, Dorothy · Bringleson, Charlene · Broome, Jack · Brunmeier, Dean · Cahoy, Elmer · Carlsen, Alfred · Coffing, Glenna · Connot, John · Dethlefs, Phyllis · Donovan, Irene · Doxey, Marla · Eitler, Deloris · Erickson, Harry & Shirley · Erickson, Mark & Krista · Fairfax Alumni Association · Fairfax Country Pride · Fairfax Fire Department · Fairfax Grill & Bar · Fairfax Historical Society · Gies, Clark & Judy · Gray, Ellen Jean · Gregoire, Terry · Hamilton, Betty · Hertz, Dave & Amy · Hertz, Art · Hoffman, Christel · Hoffman, Gregory · Hoffman, Mike · Hoffman, Todd & Tish · Horst, Dean & Gladys · Jensen, Sharon · Kehn, Jeanee · Klundt, Arlyn · Koenig, Ronnie & Nyla · Koenig, Regina · Koenig, Theresa · Koenig Christmas Light Show · Koenig's Korner Market · Krueger, Harlan & Alice · Krueger, Ivan · Krueger, Walt & Corrine · Land O Lakes · Lieske, Marilyn
Liewer, Evelyn · Lillibridge, John & Linda · Lillibridge, Tom & Cindy · Lindgren, Darold · Lonigro, Sibby & Nola · Ludeman, Wayne and Lorraine · Mashek, Gary · Mashek, Jim · Modern Woodmen · Monroe, Bob · Monroe, Ken · Monroe, Sherm · Nelson, Rick & Jeanne · Nolan, Eldon · Odenback, Harry · Opbroek, Arthur · Pepper, Gerald · Pfaff, Delaine
October 21, 2023
4. Document Display Box
· Pistulka, Dan & Carol · Pistulka, Dorothy · Pistulka, Louis & Lana · Pratt, John · Raterman, Donna · Roy Garringer Post–Bonesteel · Salmen, Jim & Darlene · Salmen, Ken & Ferne · Salmen, Richard & Cathy · Sattler, Art · Schmitz, Vic · Schoenhoff, Klaus & Linda · Shipman, Don & Phyllis · Shipman, Ervin · Soles, Ralph & Gayle · Sparks Excavation · Stevenson, Don & Joyce · Suedbeck, Mary Ann · Thrivent Financial for Lutherans · Trautman, Duane · Trautman, Maurice & Carolyn · Truax, Louise · Wagner, Ruth · Walth, Bob & Nettie · Warnke, Deniece · Warnke, Tim & Brenda · Warnke Family · Weidner, Harley · Weidner, Billy · Wittmuss, Art & Viola · Wittmuss, Linda · Woerpel, Harlan & Alice

Those Who Worked on the Veterans Memorial

ALF Construction · Gies, Clark · Gies, Judy · Hertz, Art · Hoffman, Mike · Hoffman, Todd · Koenig, Norbert · Koenig, Brad · Koenig, Doug · Koenig, Kenny · Koenig, Judy · Koenig Construction · Koenig Lumber · Ludeman, Wayne · Moos, Wayne · Moos, Bill · National Guard · Opbroek, Ron · Pistulka, Jeff · Soles, Ralph · Soles, Gayle · Walth, Bob · Warnke, Virgil · Warnke, Jared

This document display box was donated by Clark and
5. Fairfax Veterans Memorial