Bonesteel in Gregory County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bonesteel American Legion Memorial

Army   Marine   Navy   Air Force   Merchant Marine
National Guard   Coast Guard

Left wall:
Civil War
Franklin Bennett · Matthew Biggins · Joe Chastain · Perry Ellis · John Gaughn · Hiram Haver · James Hoyt · Sidney Mills · G.W. Reinoehl · George Scott · Silas Stevens · Francis Taylor · W.A. Willoughby

Spanish American War
Dan Masters · Cherry Raymond · Urish Goodcane

World War I
James Bruce · Emra Counts · Joseph Flisram · *Roy Garringer · Harry Geyer Sr. · Roy Gilbronson · Clarence Hanson · Perry Hoar · Vernon Ingram · Henry Lunn · Robert T. Lindley · Dwight Marts · James Metal · Gus Perlenfein · Oscar Qualm · Floyd Reinoehl · John L. Rustemeyer · Fred Schwiesow · John Schwiesow · John Scissons · Grant Smith · Floyd Tarr · Walter Taylor · Henry Tienken · Eric Wessleman · G.I. Williamson · Paul Woerpel · Joseph Stars Sr. · Navcise Mc Kinzie · Charlie Owl Walks - in the House · William Carsten · August Spitzenberger

World War II
Dallas 'Sam' Burger · Harry Odenbach · Alvin Bendig

* Killed in action

Second wall from left:
World War II
*Leonard
Ayers · Walter Barker · Howard Brown · Ralph Calhoon · *Leonard Camin · Melvin Flisram · Edwin R. Fode · Harry Geyer Jr. · Wayne L. Hebron · Dale Herman · Dale Hermsen · Merrill Hermsen · Leonard Hoar · Robert Hodgins · Howard Hysell · Kenneth Ingram · *Earl King · Albert Krambeck · Irvin Krambeck · Floyd Kroblem · Sam Lafave · Ed Moor · *William Neilan · Duane Oakeson · Alvin Peterson · Joseph T. Schmitz · Ervin Schochenmaier · Herman Schochenmaier · Ruben Schochenmaier · Raymond Schochenmaier · Dale Schutt · George Sip · Irl Williams · Raymond Hebert · Herbert Wolf · Orvold Bentson · Pete Cozad · William Hausmann · Joshua Stone Arrow · Richard Chasing Hawk Sr.
Louie Chasing Hawk · Joseph Stars Jr. · William Stoneman · Jessie Milk · John Bluebird · Alvin Rainwater · Richard Mc Kenzie · Patrick Mc Kenzie · Grover Le Roy · Roland Joesph · Norbert Schmitz · Elton Waggoner · Raynard Halverson · Allen Halverson · Ben Odenbach · Wesley Herman · Erma Bohling · Edward A. Boes · Bernard Schmitz · Frank Schmitz · Walter Schochenmaier · Kenneth S. Lunn · Ray Spitzenberger · Eugene J. Koenig · Raymond J. Hausmann · Edward Hausmann · Vernal Glynn · Leonard Birkel · Charles Peterson · Earl D. Graham · Ray Sondgeroth · Leland Halverson · L. Thomas
October 21, 2023
2. Bonesteel American Legion Memorial (left wall)
Harlan · John Rustemeyer · Wayne Bringgold · Bernard Burke · Herman Volsteadt · James A. Perlenfein · Collins Yellow Hawk · Melvin Fuhrer · Geal E. Fiscus · Charles A. Graham

* Killed in action

Second wall from right:
Korean War
Robert Cahoy · Merle Creekmur · Terrance Dummer · Eldon Halverson · Leroy Hoar · Ralph Marts · Edwin Metal · Larry Mulford · Dennis Pepper · Marvin Perlenfein · Jim Qualm · Doyle Reinoehl · George Williamson · Joseph Hausmann · Junior Raymond · William Wernke · Ralph Williamson · Donald Qualm · Dean Helmberger · Keith Baker · Edgar Bailey · Leonard Zeisler · Carl Buchman · Vincent Chasing Hawk · Thomas A. Cahoy · Larry Spitzenberger · Melvin Fiscus · Wayne Frank · Wayne Baldwin · Donald Schmitz · Clifford Chasing Hawk, Sr · Eldon Joseph Dvorak · Delbert H. Birkel · Robert E. Hausmann · Ted Schmitz · Alvin G. Fiscus · Gerald Pepper · Robert L. Peppel
Donald D. Sondgeroth · Donald D. Baldwin · Don Applebee · Harold Foote · Melvin Schroeder · Donald Bentz · Aldrew Schochenmaier

Vietnam War
Dean Fuhrer · Eugene Krambeck · Ronald Moor · *Raymond Sip · Raymond Mc Bride · Levi Cane · Baptist Buckman · John Davis · Allen Dale Denker · Helmer Jensen · Albert Raymond
October 21, 2023
3. Bonesteel American Legion Memorial (second wall from left)
Milk, Jr. · Larry D. Schmitz · Robert E. Schmitz · Delbert H. Birkel · Leroy W. Schmitz · Raymond Yeigh · Robert M. Schmitz · Dwight Pepper · Robert L. Finke · Edward Remter · Joe Davidson · Herman Woerpel

* Killed in action

Right wall: