Durkeeville in Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sugar Hill

Historic African-American Sites

— Durkeeville Historical Society —

Inscription. The origin of the name has been lost. In any case, as a lifelong resident of this community, Mrs. Olivia Forest, stated "life was sweet" in Sugar Hill. From its origins in the early 1900s through its hey-days - the 1920s to the 1960s - the height of the era of segregation, many middle and upper class African Americans resided in this neighborhood. The approximate boundaries of Sugar Hill were West State Street (south), Hogans Creek (east), North Davis Street and old I-95 (west) and the north side of West Eighth Street (north).

In the early 1900s the most prominent residents of Sugar Hill were A.L. Lewis and Joseph H. Blodgett, two of the first African-American millionaires in the state. The grand homes of Lewis and Blodgett and most of the other residences of affluent black citizens of that era have been demolished.
(captions)
A.L. Lewis