Durkeeville in Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Durkee Gardens

Historic African-American Sites

— Durkeeville Historical Society —

Inscription. In the 1930s a new subdivision, Durkee Gardens, was started in the Mid-westside district. The community takes its name from the Durkee family, prominent whites in Jacksonville, who originally owned much of the property in the area. Many of the homes were built by African American contractors James Edward Hutchins and Sanford A: Brookins.

Between the 1930s and 1970s African-American physicians, educators, business people, religious leaders and other leading citizens lived in Durkee Gardens. One resident of the community was Sallye B. Mathis, who served as the City Council representative for this district in the 1960s.

(captions)
J. E. Hutchins