Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bessie Coleman and Paxon Air Field

Historic African-American Sites

— Durkeeville Historical Society —

Inscription. Bessie Coleman was the first African-American female to become a pilot, and the first African-American to hold an international pilot license.

She was born in Texas in 1892. After hearing stories of American airmen returning from World War I, she determined to become a pilot. Frustrated and denied in America, she traveled to France, where she was taught by French aviators, and received her international pilot license in 1921.

Returning to the U.S., she began a career of "barnstorming" -exhibition flying. She became an overnight success, and the media dubbed her "Queen Bess" as she flew over packed stands of spectators, both black and white.

In 1926, near this site, at then - Paxon Air Field, she was flying with her co-pilot in a new plane. Her co-pilot lost control, and Bessie was flung from the plane to her death. The plane crashed and the co-pilot was also killed. The cause of the crash was a loose wrench that slipped into the gearbox after takeoff.

Bessie Coleman's courage and perseverance inspired an entire generation of black aviators.
(captions)
Paxon Air Field (1920's)

Erected 2016 by Wells Fargo and Empowering Pacific Islander Communities (EPIC) and the Durkeeville Historical Society.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: African AmericansAir & SpaceWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1921.

1. Bessie Coleman Engraved in Jax History with a Marker.
(Submitted on December 4, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. History of Aviation. (Submitted on December 4, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

courtesy of WikiMedia Commons
Coleman, the first black women to earn a pilot’s license, died four years later when she fell from a plane over Jacksonville.
Copy Photo United States Postal Service
4. Bessie Coleman