Conway in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Working Iron

— L.W. Paul Living History Farm —

Inscription. The Blacksmith is responsible for making everything from plow shares to cooking utensils. Burning coal fanned by a hand-cranked turbine gives the smitha concentrated heat to soften raw iron to a workable state.

1. All fired up
The coal is fanned to over 1800 degrees F. to create a concentrated heat. The iron is placed into the glowing coals until it is red-hot and soft enough to pound. The metal cools very quickly so the blacksmith must heat-work-repeat.

2. Pounding the metal into shape
The process is an artful repetition of heating and pounding the iron into tools, nails, bolts, horseshoes, and even specialty utensils. The treatment of the iron in heating and cooling creates harder and softer sections in the metal, making tools both flexible and strong.

3. Simple tools in talented hands
Armed with skill, tongs, and a hammer, the blacksmith skillfully shapes raw metals into useful pieces. Working hand-in-hand with the wheelwright, the blacksmith shapes the raw metal into the metal bindings, iron tires, and brackets that hold all the wood together allowing the wagon to function.

4. A Shape for every purpose
Every metal piece on the wagon is custom-shaped to fit the unique wooden parts provided by the Wheelwright. The two artisans work hand-in-hand
to piece the structure together.

5. Banding together to make a wagon
The hand-forged iron bands and bolts provided the strength needed around the hubs to hold the weight farmers would load onto the wagon.

6. Applying flat steel tires
The slightly under-sized metals "tire" and hub bands are heated in a wood fire until they expand. The red hot iron rings are placed on the wooden wheel and quickly cooled with water. The metal shrinks to a tight seal onto the wood with no bolts needed.

7. Grinding the edges
Grinding stones like this one were often used to put a fine edge on finished iron tools, such as hoes and axes.

Erected by L.W. Paul Living History Farm.