Santiago de Compostela in La Coruña, Galicia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Miguel Ángel Blanco Memorial

daqueles que lexitiman a forza,
a violencia e o medo
para mudar a vontade popular.

(English translation:)

In memory of the 20th anniversary of the death of Miguel Ángel Blanco, Councilor of Ermua (in the Basque country) and of Galician descent, killed by the terrorist group ETA on July 13, 1997, as well as the neighbors of Santiago de Compostela and of all those other people who gave their lives for public liberties, who were victims of hatred and intransigence of those who legitimize force, violence and fear to change the popular will.

More about this memorial. The memorial is in the Praza de Constitución (“Constitution Square”), behind the Parlamento de Galicia.

Overview: Miguel Ángel Blanco Garrido (13 May 1968 – 13 July 1997) was a Spanish politician who was a councillor
2. Miguel Ángel Blanco Memorial - wide view
in Ermua in the Basque Country for the People's Party (PP). He was kidnapped and subsequently murdered by the terrorist group ETA.

Kidnapping and murder: On 10 July 1997, Blanco was kidnapped by ETA on his way to see a client. They threatened to assassinate him unless the Spanish Government started transferring all ETA prisoners to prisons in the Basque Country within 48 hours. Hundreds of thousands of people gathered in demonstrations throughout Spain, demanding his release, but 50 minutes after the deadline expired, at 16:50 on 12 July, he was shot in the back of the head. Shortly thereafter, he was found on the outskirts of San Sebastián, with his hands tied, dying. He died in the hospital at 4:30 a.m. on 13 July. He is interred in Faramontaos, A Merca, with his parents.
(Submitted on December 4, 2023.)