Ridgecrest in Largo in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Greenwood House

A Cottage with a Clear View of the Water
This was one of the earliest structures to dot the bluffs along the remote landscape of Clear Water Harber when fewer than 20 families lived along the shoreline. This wood frame home originally only had 3 rooms with a shared fireplace between the 2 front rooms. It is a more sophisticated home than the simpler log cabins and cottages built before the Orange Belt Railway arrived in 1888.

From Waters Edge ---
By 1910 waterfront property values increased. Developers removed structures that hindered their vision for this prime real estate. This modest home, moved about a mile from the waterfront to the edge of town, became part of a growing blue collar, working class neighborhood. Over the years the Crawford, Waldrop and Fullop families lived in this home.

---To Edge of Town
David Crawford worked in nearby citrus groves and with his wife Emma was active in the local Methodist Church. Leland Waldrop, a railway superintendent, traveled with the railroad around the South with his wife Nannie. They owned the home for about 15 years but were only occasional residents. Louis Fullop, a tradesman, and his wife Bernice purchased the home in 1943. They raised chickens and small livestock on the property and heated water on the kitchen's stove for winter
baths.

A Little Chicken Story
In the 1940s the Fullops raised chickens for both income and family food. Son Bob helped raise the chickens they purchased each year form a feed store on Park Street in Clearwater. He fed and watered them and collected the eggs. His mother, frugal and resourceful, made him shirts from the chicken feed sacks.

Tidbits From Time
Chugging Into a New Era

The Orange Belt Railway arrived in the sleepy settlement of Clear Water Harbor in 1888 the same year the house was built.

Erected by Heritage Village.

3. THe Fullop family enjoys dinner in the dining room, January 1967
4. Map of Clear Water Harbor, looking west, around the time the Greenwood House was built, circa 1885
5. Orange Belt Railroad was a major employer on the peninsula. The ??, 1890
6. Pickers take a break and enjoy an orange, 1896