Aachen, North Rhine-Wetphalia, Germany — Central Europe

Feuerlöschgruppe Dom / Cathedral Fire Protection Group

(German:)
Wir danken den jungen Menschen der Feuerlöschgruppe Dom die in den “tausend Kriegsnächten” des 2. Weltkrieges (1939-1945) bei vielen Bombenangriffen unter Einsatz ihres Lebens den Aachener Dom vor seiner Vernichtung bewahrt haben.

Unser Dank gilt auch allen übrigen freiwilligen Helfern im Umfeld des Domes, die dafür Sorge trugen, dass der ausgelagerte Domschatz im Juni 1945 unversehrt zurückgeführt wurde.

(French:)
Nous remercions les jeunes gens de la “Feuerlöschgruppe Dom” qui ont, au péril de leur vie, participé à l'extinction des incendies dans la Cathédrale au cours des “mille nuits” de bombardements de la Seconde Guerre mondiale (1939-1945).

Nos remerciements s'adressent également à tous les autres volontaires dans l'entourage de la Cathédrale qui ont assuré le retour intact du trésor de la Cathédrale en juin 1945.

(English:)
We would like to thank the young people of the Cathedral fire protection group “Feuerlöschgruppe Dom” who, at the risk of their lives, saved Aachen Cathedral from destruction
in the many bombings during the “thousand nights of war” in the Second World War (1939-1945).

In the same way we wish to thank all other volunteers connected with the Cathedral for ensuring the safe return of the evacuated treasury in June 1945.

(Dutch:)
Wij danken de jonge mensen van de Brandweergroep DOM die tijdens de "duizend oorlogsnachten" van de Tweede Wereldoorlog (1939- 1945) bij de vele bombardementen met gevaar voor eigen leven de Dom van Aken tegen vernietiging beschermed hebben.

Wij danken ook alle overige vrijwilligers in de buurt van den Dom die ervoor gezorgt hebben dat de in veiligheid gebrachte Domschatten in juni 1945 onbeschadigd teruggebracht konden worden.

Erected 2008 by Domkapitel Aachen, Karlsverein-Dombauverein.

2. Feuerlöschgruppe Dom / Cathedral Fire Protection Group Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here mounted to the exterior of the Cathedral gift shop (orange building). The cathedral itself is located about 10 meters out of the picture, behind and to the right.

Overview: One of the oldest cathedrals in Europe, it was constructed by order of Emperor Charlemagne, who was buried there in 814. From 936 to 1531, the Palatine Chapel saw the coronation of thirty-one German kings and twelve queens. The church has been the mother church of the Diocese of Aachen since 1930. In 1978, Aachen Cathedral was one of the first 12 items to be listed on the UNESCO list of World Heritage sites,
because of its exceptional artistry, architecture, and central importance in the history of the Holy Roman Empire.

WWII: During World War II, Aachen, including its famed cathedral, was heavily damaged by Allied bombing attacks and artillery fire, but the cathedral's basic structure survived. Many of the cathedral's artistic objects had been removed to secure storage during the war, and some which could not be moved were protected within the church itself. However, the glazing of the 14th-century choir hall, the Neo-Gothic altar, a large part of the cloister, and the Holiness Chapel (Heiligtumskapelle) were irretrievably destroyed. Reconstruction and restoration took place intermittently over more than 30 years, and cost an estimated €40 Million.
(Submitted on December 5, 2023.)