Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Railroad Flagman’s Building

Inscription. As railroad service expanded across the United States, railroads took precautions to ensure safe transportation for travelers and freight.

A railroad flagman notifies travelers of an approaching train and directs rail, automobile and pedestrian traffic safely over the tracks. A flagman is posted at a specific location along the railroad tracks or rides on a train serving as the rear brakeman.

This railroad flagman’s building was originally located in Monolith adjacent to the Southern Pacific Railroad main line near Tehachapi in eastern Kern County. The town of Monolith began around 1909 as a camp for workers in the nearby cement plant. The plant supplied cement used to construct the Los Angeles Aqueduct between Haiwee Reservoir and Los Angeles. The Southern Pacific Transportation Company donated this building in 1979.

Erected by Kern County Musuem.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 3801 Chester Avenue, Bakersfield CA 93301, United States of America. Touch for directions.