Ridgecrest in Largo in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

H.C. Smith Store

One Stop Shopping
Between 1900 and 1920, St. Petersburg's population soared from 1,575 to more than 14,000. This store opened in the Mound Park neighborhood to serve blossoming nearby communities like Roser Park. Shoppers came to this small store because it had it all-groceries, clothing and other necessities. From 1915 to 1955 this building had different owners and names, and for most years, thrived. By the 1950s, small stores like this struggled to compete as shoppers flocked to downtown stores or air conditioned shopping centers and later to mega malls.

Many Merchants
Customers shopped the various businesses in this building for 40 years. Known as H.C. Smith's Grocery during its early years, other merchants named it South Side Grocery, Sixth Avenue Food Shop, and Bill's Grocery. The smaller portion of the building had a separate business for some with a butcher shop and bakery and at other times was home to those who ran the grocery store.

Location, Location, Location
Fourth Street, one block east of the store, became the main north-south roadway with the opening of Gandy Bridge between St. Petersburg and Tampa in 1924. Considering that Charles Preston purchased the building in 1935 for $3,000 (a sizeable amount of money at the height of the Great Depression) this store
likely received plenty of business from the increased traffic.

Caught in a Webb
By the mid 1950s, this neighborhood grocery store had outlived its time. Trends shifted to larger stores downtown, new suburban developments and new shopping patterns. A complicating factor was Webb's City. James Earl 'Doc' Webb opened a small downtown pharmacy in the early 1920s that by 1945 mushroomed into Webb's City, the "World's Most Unusual Drugstore," occupying multiple city blocks. Merchants without 'Doc's' flair could not compete.

Erected by Heritage Village.

3. View of the building in the early 1920s
4. H.C. Smith Store
In the early 1920s bicycles were a popular mode of transportation for customers going to the neighborhood stores in this building. Notice that Sixth Avenue is unpaved.
5. Smith Store Ad
6. Webb's City grew in size and reputation for shopping and socializing, late 1940s.