Lyons Township in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lyons High School

1. Lyons High School Marker, Side One
Inscription. The first school in Lyons was built in 1879-80 as a one room building with an entrance. The school was furnished with homemade desks and a blackboard painted on a wall. Construction of a new masonry building started around 1920-21. Because the old building had to be moved out of the way for the new school, classes were temporarily held in downtown businesses. The move to the new school was completed in December of 1922. For the first time, all 12 grades were taught under the same roof. In 1936 a stage and a six-foot addition were added to the gym where the pep band and cheering section sat during basketball games. Fans sat on benches along the sides of the gym, on the hallway above the court and on the stairway steps. In 1937 the two-year high school in Crooks closed and Lyons added their students as well as eighth grade graduates from numerous rural schools. In 1945 the bonds to finance the school were retired, allowing remodeling projects to be accomplished. In 1960 a stand-alone gym with a regulation basketball court, bleacher seating, bathrooms, locker rooms and stage was built. A later addition provided space for the hot lunch program, wrestling, volleyball, music room and drama rehearsals.

A special election on May 26, 1966 created the Tri-Valley Independent School District 153. In 1967 Crooks, Lyons, Colton and surrounding
common school districts came together. School was held at all three sites until October 1968 when volunteers moved everything to the new school between Colton and Lyons. Upon completion of the move all formal education was held at one site for the first time. The school property located to the northeast of the intersection of 1st Avenue and 2nd Street was then sold and reverted to private ownership. The first class in 1923 had just 2 graduates while the last class in 1967 had 26 graduates. A total of 751 students over 45 years graduated from Lyons High. The sports teams, musicals, band performances, drama productions, bus rides, education and lifelong friendships were much more than the buildings. Lives were shaped by dedicated teachers, committed staff, involved families, and enthusiastic students.

Erected 2022 by the Minnehaha County Historical Society and Lyons alumni with text from Joan Eitrheim, Class of 1949.

2. Lyons High School Marker, Side Two

4. Lyons High School Marker, from the west