Near Raith in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sir Sandford Fleming 1827-1915

Inscription.
In 1897, Sir Sandford Fleming was knighted for his proposal outlining a worldwide uniform system for reckoning time. Fleming’s concept of Standard Time brought him immediate international recognition. A brilliant energetic innovator, Fleming’s many skills included engineering, surveying, mapmaking, engraving and writing.

Fleming was born in Kirkcaldy, Scotland and emigrated to Canada, settling in Peterborough, Ontario in 1845. He soon moved to Toronto, where in 1849 he assisted in the founding of the Canadian Institute and two years later designed the first Canadian postage stamp. He was the builder of the Intercolonial Railway and as Chief Engineer of the Canadian Pacific Railway (1871-1880) conducted surveys of a transcontinental route.

Sir Sandford died in Halifax on July 22, 1915.

Erected 1979 by Ontario Ministry of Northern Affairs.

1. Sir Sandford Fleming (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
He promoted worldwide standard time zones, a prime meridian, and use of the 24-hour clock as key elements to communicating the accurate time, all of which influenced the creation of Coordinated Universal Time. He designed Canada's first postage stamp, produced a great deal of work in the fields of land surveying and map making, engineered much of the Intercolonial Railway and the first several hundred kilometers of the Canadian Pacific Railway, and was a founding member of the Royal Society of Canada and founder of the Canadian Institute.
(Submitted on December 5, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Sir Sandford Fleming. Excerpt:
Fleming played a key role in the development of a satisfactory worldwide system of keeping time. Fleming advocated the adoption of a standard
(front/east side)
Looking west. Trans-Canada Highway is on the right. The Central/Eastern Standard Time Zone Rest Stop is in the left background.
You are crossing
90° Longitude West
and are entering
Central Standard
Time Zone
or mean time and hourly variations from that according to established time zones. He was instrumental in convening an International Prime Meridian Conference in Washington in 1884 at which the system of international standard time - still in use today - was adopted (see Time Zones and Legal Time). Fleming also designed the first Canadian postage stamp, the threepenny beaver, issued in 1851. He was created a Commander of the order of St Michael and St George in 1877 and a Knight Commander of that order in 1897.

(back/west side)
Looking east. Trans-Canada Highway is on the left.
You are crossing
90° Longitude West
and are entering
Eastern Standard
Time Zone
(mounted beside the Sir Sandford Fleming marker)
This marker commemorating Sir Sandford Fleming and the adoption of Standard Time as a worldwide concept, is embedded in Amethyst — Ontario’s Official Gemstone.

This uniquely attractive variety of quartz ranges in colour from violet to deep purple and is found in Northern Ontario and mined locally.

Amethyst is known by many names such as Indian stone, rain stone, glass rock, quartz, wonder stone and signal stone.

As Ontario’s Official Gemstone, its beauty and warmth reflects the character of the peoples of Ontario.