The Loop District in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Brunswick Corporation Headquarters

Inscription. For over a half century, this building housed the headquarters of the Company which has come to be known as Brunswick Corporation. Then called the Brunswick-Balke-Collender Company, it moved here in 1913 after a fire destroyed its previous home. The Company subsequently became Brunswick Corporation in 1960 and its corporate offices remained here until 1964 when new quarters were built. Brunswick is a world leader in the fields of recreation and leisure, and is metropolitan Chicago's oldest, continuously independent public company. This marker is dedicated in recognition of The Company's 150th Anniversary in 1995.

Erected 1995 by Illinois State Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is chiseled into the stone wall of the building, which served as Brunswick's headquarters for about 50 years.

Regarding Brunswick Corporation Headquarters. This 10-story building was originally built in 1895 as a warehouse and factory for the Indiana-headquartered Studebaker Brothers Carriage Company, which had outgrown its first Chicago factory and salesroom building about three blocks from this location, at 410 S. Michigan Ave. (That original Studebaker building also still stands today and has since 1898 been known as the Fine Arts Building.) This new building was constructed by Solon S. Beman, the architect of that 410 S. Michigan building as well as the Pullman industrial town on Chicago's south side.

The
newer Studebaker building was acquired less than a decade later by Brunswick-Balke-Collender Company (now known as Brunswick), which through the years would be known for its manufacture of a variety of products ranging from billiards tables to bars to bowling equipment to phonographs.

Columbia College acquired the building in 1983. Brunswick Corporation's headquarters today are in Mettawa, Illinois, a suburb about 35 miles north of this building. As of 2023, Brunswick's primary business is marine recreation and technology, the company having exited the fitness equipment and bowling markets during the 2010s.

3. 623 South Wabash
The one-time Brunswick Corporation Headquarters is used today by Columbia College Chicago.