Art in Mason County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Art Schoolhouse

Inscription. Originally this was the area's second Methodist Church. Built of native stone and lumber by the pioneers in 1875, after a fire destroyed an 1858 church and school structure. Rocks were plastered over about 1938. After the 1890's this building was used solely as a school until 1945, when all the schools of Mason County consolidated. Now this building is used as the center for the Art Community Club.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1968

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 11273.)

Art is on State Highway 29 seven miles east of Mason in eastern Mason County. One of the first settlements in the county, it began around 1856 when five German families settled along upper Willow Creek. Later, German settlers from Fredericksburg established themselves on either side of the creek for about ten miles in both directions. The early community, originally called Willow Creek (or Upper Willow Creek) Settlement, suffered from numerous Indian raids, although nearby Fort Mason offered some protection. Provisions were scarce, and many were forced to get supplies from Fredericksburg.
(Submitted on December 6, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The front view of the Art Schoolhouse