Conway in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Children on the Farm

— L. W. Paul Living History Farm —

Inscription. Farm families produced most of what they needed to survive. Everyone including children, was expected to do their part. "Young'uns" were taught to contribute at an early age. Chores came first, the school and church, with fun and games filling time permitting. Though always cherished children were rarely made the center of attention. A common saying of the time was, "Children are to be seen, not heard."

Raising more than crops
It was not uncommon for couples to have ten or more children. High infant mortality rates could leave parents childless, with one sweeping epidemic. Large families allowed farmers to tend more corps and acreage by having built-in work hands.

Pitching in
Common chores were gathering eggs, feeding animals, tending the garden, fetching water and wood, and emptying chamber pots. As girls got older, they looked after younger siblings and had a larger role in sewing and cooking. Boys took on bigger jobs like cutting wood, fieldwork, construction, and repair of buildings, as well as taking part in hunting trips.

Just rollin' around
Keeping a metal hoop upright and rolling with a guide stick was called hoop rolling. The size of the hoop varied with what was available from farm parts. Experienced players could do tricks.

Hand-me-downs
Getting
new clothes was a rare treat. A Sunday outfit, shoes, or a coat would be the big holiday gift. Clothes were often made by hand and were passed down to younger siblings until they couldn't be patched and repaired any longer.

The three "R's"
Education was limited to what the nearest school offered. Students had to walk or travel by horse, to the regional schoolhouse. Often more than a mile away. Teachers taught grades 1-10 in the same building, making it necessary for older children to help in class with younger ones. Basic studies including reading, writing, and arithmetic. Breaks were given for lunch and recess. Children brought food from home in lunch pails or bags called "pokes."

During heavier work periods like harvest, older boys were needed at home. School had to wait until slower times.

Toys and treasures
Rich imagination and games played a big role in young people's fun. Store-bought toys were rare treats for holidays and very special occasions. Handmade items were treasures for children of all ages.

Whittlin'
Boys often borrowed Dad's very sharp knife. Accidents while learning knife skills were a painful part of growing up. Carrying your own was handy and a right of passage toward manhood.

Erected by L. W. Paul Living History Farm.