Conway in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Legacy of Farm to Table

— L.W. Paul Living History Farm —

Inscription. With the exception of staples like salt and coffee, the farm kitchen was almost completely self-sufficient. Farm-raised herbs and vegetables, fresh eggs, milk, pork, poultry, beef, and grains made for truly "home" cooking.

A Different Time
Before the mid-twentieth century, traditional roles for men and women were very specific. Generally, work in the kitchen was left to women. A long day of farming required hearty meals. Around 4 a.m. the man fed the mule and milked the cow while the woman lit the wood stove to make hot coals to cook the morning meals. A normal breakfast might include eggs, homemade biscuits, gravy, sausage or bacon, and stone-ground grits.

What's Cookin'?
Cooking from "scratch" on the farm meant cooking what was available. With no refrigeration and limited preservation, menus were seasonal. When fresh herbs and vegetables were in season, families ate straight from the garden. Extra produce was either dried or canned for later.

The Versatile Woodstove
Cast Iron ensures even, efficient heat. A stove wood fire was lit pre-dawn to make coals for breakfast. Wood was added throughout the day to keep hot coals for the burners and oven.

Planning Ahead
Winter meals consisted of root vegetables, and home-canned and dried foods with a ready
supply of farm-raised meat. Potatoe banks were built above ground to keep root crops dry and prevent them from freezing in the winter. Cabbage, collards, mustard greens, and other winter garden crops added to the menu.

Butter Up!
Dairy products were kept cool in the spring house.