Oakville in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Life “Over the Creek”

— Sixteen Mile Creek Trail —

Tannery Park
Life "Over the Creek"
West Harbors history as a working class neighborhood began in the 1830s with William Chisholm's need to raise money for his ill-fated Oakville Hydraulic Company, which was to construct a dam on the Sixteen to produce water power.

The lots "over the creek" had originally been the same size as those on the east side. But before their sale in 1836, they were re-surveyed and reduced in size. Forsyth, Richardson & Co., a major mercantile company of the day, took many of the lots to develop as workingmen's cottages. James Forsyth, Thomas Anderson and William Walker were all company officials and Chisholm friends whose names survive on local street signs.

Unfortunately, Chisholm's venture failed and ruined him financially. Within two days of the sheriff's sale of his assets, he was dead, in March of 1842.

Other local heritage homes include:

38 Burnet St., built circa 1855, by shoemaker Michael Quinn.