The Loop District in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Steger Building

Marshall & Fox, architects; 1909-1910

— Chicago Landmark —

Inscription. The Steger Building was the headquarters for the Steger & Sons Manufacturing Company, who at the turn of the 20th century, were one of the country's most successful piano manufacturers. Located in Chicago's "Music Row," this building was one of a group of buildings along Wabash Avenue between Adams Street and Congress Parkway that were home to instrument manufacturers and music-related retail. It is an excellent example of a Classical Revival style commerical skyscraper, demonstrated by the elaborate terra cotta ornamentation found on the exterior and in the interior lobby. The building was designed by prolific architects Marshall & Fox as their first commercial high-rise building. The firm's other works include the Blackstone Hotel and the Drake Hotel.

Designated on April 4, 2013
Rahm Emanuel, Mayor

Erected 2013 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks; City of Chicago.

Regarding Steger Building. Steger and Sons opened this ornate building in 1910 as administrative headquarters and a display area for their piano manufacturing company. Founder John Steger is also the namesake of Steger, Illinois, a suburb straddling the Cook-Will county line about 35 miles south of downtown Chicago, where Steger and Sons had a piano factory.

3. Steger Building